KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Title : La Reprise des vides

English translation: You're in trouble unless the UK is translation-firendlier


09:17 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Title : La Reprise des vides
Dear Collegues,
Could somebody suggest a suitable title for this short story meant to be translated into English.
Summary :
Entré au supermarché pour y acheter un Camembert, il y lut cet énigmatique écriteau : "Reprise des vides"
il pensa : " Je soffre d'un excès de vides.
Pourront-ils renouveler l'attirait de l'ame.
Betty
English translation:You're in trouble unless the UK is translation-firendlier
Explanation:
"Deposit Returns" is what they put in US supermarkets.

Empty bottles are returned to machines that pay out a negotiable ticket which is deducted at the checkout counter. The ticket adds up the total of the "deposits" on the empty cans and bottles you fed it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second meaning, of course \"reprise des vides\" = \"That Empty Feeling\'s Back Again\".

You gotta give some kind of twist like \"the deposit return machine rejected an empty bottle back into his hand and...\"

Or focus on some other \"trigger words\" in the story to extract a new title from.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Arthur,
I have to thank you for contribution.
Regards,
Betty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Betty, Thanx for the points but I'm sure we'd ALL like to know...
Arthur Borges
5 +1Empties
tricolore
4 +1empties recovery
Francis MARC
4 +1we collect empties
Céline Graciet
4Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
Mark Hobbs
3You're in trouble unless the UK is translation-firendlier
Arthur Borges
3Empty Collection
Mike Birch
3Empty Container Return
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we collect empties


Explanation:
Just an idea, a native speaker will probably have a better idea, I think it means they take back empty bottles. I don't think supermarkets still do that, although my my mum in her tiny shop still does!

Céline Graciet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You're in trouble unless the UK is translation-firendlier


Explanation:
"Deposit Returns" is what they put in US supermarkets.

Empty bottles are returned to machines that pay out a negotiable ticket which is deducted at the checkout counter. The ticket adds up the total of the "deposits" on the empty cans and bottles you fed it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 09:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second meaning, of course \"reprise des vides\" = \"That Empty Feeling\'s Back Again\".

You gotta give some kind of twist like \"the deposit return machine rejected an empty bottle back into his hand and...\"

Or focus on some other \"trigger words\" in the story to extract a new title from.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Arthur,
I have to thank you for contribution.
Regards,
Betty

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empties recovery


Explanation:
can applies both to empty bottles and empty souls

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empties


Explanation:
As the story seems in itself egnimatic, I would choose a title that also projects some ambiguity, around the theme of 'emptiness'-le vide. The worrd 'empties' by itself allows the connection betwen the sign and the narraotr's state of soul...as a kind of synonym to the 'blues'.
And yes, empties is what we call used bottle, cans to be recycled, in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 21:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - my fast typing led to typos... enigmatic/word/narrator

tricolore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hartweg
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Empty Collection


Explanation:
with the paradox that a collection should have something in it.
I suppose the character could follow up with 'My problem is a collection of empty spaces' or some such.


Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Empty Container Return


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 08:28:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also gets 72 google hits
\"He pondered: there are too many empty containers in my life as well\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang


Explanation:
The main character evidently suffers from a sense that he has lost his joie de vivre or that he's wasted his life in some sense. A Shakespeare sonnet might provide the title - there is one in which the image is of winter trees, empty of leaves, with birds on the branches - "Bare ruined choirs where late the sweet birds sang" - hence "Ruined Choirs" or "Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang"

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betty, Thanx for the points but I'm sure we'd ALL like to know...


Explanation:
...what your final choice is: it can teach us something!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 6 hrs