KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ombres portees sur l'opaque

English translation: verging on, nearly, having an affinity for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte(e) sur
English translation:verging on, nearly, having an affinity for
Entered by: erolufs

21:29 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / theater/lighting effects
French term or phrase: ombres portees sur l'opaque
In a highly pretentious critical review of a black/white film that uses a lot of shadow play; there is one person on the stage, a woman who is describing life in a Ukrainian ghetto. The critic writes:

La femme s'evanouira dans le grise', puis se demultipliera en ombres portees sur l'opaque, la foules des ombres avalees par les fosses communes, les chambres a gaz..."

"portees sur" means to have a predilection/affinity for.

"ombres portees" means shadows cast

which one is it?? could "opaque" mean a backdrop/curtain on a stage?
erolufs
United States
shadows verging on the opaque
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

TREX2
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This one jogged my mind the best... "fade" doesn't work if the shadow changes into something more opaque (quite the opposite, isn't it?). Here is what i have as the final translation (still so awkward and flawed!)

"She will vanish into the grey, then dissolve into the throngs of nearly opaque shadows, those swallowed up by the communal ditches, the gas chambers"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shadows vanishing into the opaque
swisstell
5DANGER !!!
Noel Castelino
4shadows fading to opaque
zaphod
4shadow cast into nothingness
cjohnstone
4shadows cast on the screen
Parrot
3cast shadows on opaque
Francis MARC
1shadows verging on the opaque
TREX2


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shadows vanishing into the opaque


Explanation:
my liberal interpretation based on opaque being something impenetrable by light, without reflection

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cast shadows on opaque


Explanation:
it is not better/worse in english than in french

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadows cast on the screen


Explanation:
Departing from yr. other question about "ombres chinoises", these are cast on a back-lighted screen made of rice paper, parchment (Indonesia) or (in India) a white sheet of cloth.


    My PhD thesis dealt with this in passing
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow cast into nothingness


Explanation:
la scène et la réalité représentée...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shadows verging on the opaque


Explanation:
just a guess

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
This one jogged my mind the best... "fade" doesn't work if the shadow changes into something more opaque (quite the opposite, isn't it?). Here is what i have as the final translation (still so awkward and flawed!)

"She will vanish into the grey, then dissolve into the throngs of nearly opaque shadows, those swallowed up by the communal ditches, the gas chambers"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadows fading to opaque


Explanation:
In this case it the light which casts the shadow which fades to opaque

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DANGER !!!


Explanation:
A "fosse commune" is not a "communal ditch".

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25