KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

comme on enumere

English translation: as one counts / as one tallies


22:30 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: comme on enumere
Same pretentious film review...

What is this contrast between "enumere" and "devide"? Am I missing the metaphor?

Mains aux doights costauds se faisant oiseaux tandis qu'elle devide, comme on enumere, des anecdotes de la vie parquee, sans droits.
erolufs
United States
English translation:as one counts / as one tallies
Explanation:
perhaps I miss something here too, but it seems to be that you are looking at
"devider" as a mathematical operation just like "enumerer" which of course it is not. "Devide" means "UNWIND"
(such as a film) and not "divide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to divide (English) = diviser (French)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks all. Here is how I translated it -- a broad translation was necessary.


"She recounts stories and moments from a life of incarceration, without rights, hardly any nourishment… as if reciting a mantric list."
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reeled out as one recounts
BOB DE DENUS
4as one counts / as one tallies
swisstell
1as if making a list. "Devide" would simply mean "recounts"
TREX2


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as one counts / as one tallies


Explanation:
perhaps I miss something here too, but it seems to be that you are looking at
"devider" as a mathematical operation just like "enumerer" which of course it is not. "Devide" means "UNWIND"
(such as a film) and not "divide"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to divide (English) = diviser (French)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thanks all. Here is how I translated it -- a broad translation was necessary.


"She recounts stories and moments from a life of incarceration, without rights, hardly any nourishment… as if reciting a mantric list."

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
as if making a list. "Devide" would simply mean "recounts"


Explanation:
i could be mistaken as i haven't got the full context in which these terms were introduced.

TREX2
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reeled out as one recounts


Explanation:
whilst she reeled out the anecdotes of a discipline life in a manner that one would recount them

Good luck!
or whilst she unwinded the anecdotes...
or whilst she delivered the anecdotes

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
40 mins