Zut!!! Pas de galette!!! Te Fache pas la Fine Armagnac est un vrai tresor

English translation: Damn!!!No cash!!!Take it easy Fine Armagnac is a real treasure

French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / vintage advertising
French term or phrase: Zut!!! Pas de galette!!! Te Fache pas la Fine Armagnac est un vrai tresor
This is the wording on a vintage Italian advertising poster which shows two safe crackers who have just opened a safe and are surprised to find in the safe a gleaming bottle of Fine Armagnac, instead of what they were perhaps expecting. The sixth word of the text is a bit unclear as the word may be "fache" or two words: "fach" and "e".
jjahnke
English translation:Damn!!!No cash!!!Take it easy Fine Armagnac is a real treasure
Explanation:
ciao
Selected response from:

Corinna Franchino
Grading comment
Thank you for youe speedy and thoughtful assistance.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Damn!!!No cash!!!Take it easy Fine Armagnac is a real treasure
Corinna Franchino
4 +2Wow! This is even better than cash!
Arthur Borges
4 +2Damn! No dough! Don't have a cow, Fine Armagnac is the real treasure!
Anna Taylor
4 +1hell, it's empty but we've hit the jackpot
cjohnstone
4Damn! No chips! Don't freak. Armagnac is the real find.
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Damn!!!No cash!!!Take it easy Fine Armagnac is a real treasure


Explanation:
ciao

Corinna Franchino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for youe speedy and thoughtful assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
8 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
10 hrs

agree  gmel117608
21 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Damn! No dough! Don't have a cow, Fine Armagnac is the real treasure!


Explanation:
Since it's "galettes" (traditional biscuits from the Brittany region), I thought it would keep in tone replacing "galette" with "dough", both slangs for money, both having something to do with baking.
"don't have a cow" keeps the non-formal idea of the ad (after all, it's 2 biscuits cracking a safe!), although I am desesperately trying to find another idiom tying the whole bake theme in.
Finally, in my opinion, writing "the" real treasure emphasizes the product.

Anna Taylor
US Minor Outlying Isl.
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: Anna, what does "dont have a cow" mean? perhaps "cool it" (US English) would be apt?
11 mins

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'Don't have a cow' is a standard U.S. expression, but safe-crackers crack safes. No biscuit reference.
1 hr
  -> In the French ad, a galette is a biscuit

agree  cjohnstone: the cow bit is new to me can anyone explain better ?
11 hrs

agree  Hermeneutica: The Cow is very US, from the Simpsons ... Bart says it. Having a cow is kinda like having kittens [imagine a human giving birth to a cow]. Parturiunt montes, in other words ...
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. I do think it I've learned it straight from Bart's mouth.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damn! No chips! Don't freak. Armagnac is the real find.


Explanation:
Voilà, autre forme d'un jeu de mots et vraiment américain.
'In the chips,' derivé des jeux de chance ('Bob, le Flambeur'), veut dire d'avoir ou gagner beaucoup d'argent. Expr. fait en même temps réference au Snack.
"Don't freak." = 'calme-toi' 'ne te mets pas en colère'
"Find" = trouvaille (archéologique) = trésor

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wow! This is even better than cash!


Explanation:
I'd take a run at it from this angle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 02:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Gee, who cares about money now!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 02:51:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The picture will say the rest.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs
  -> ...Je sais -- trop court et ça gâche tout le plaisir parfois.

agree  Hermeneutica: Like it!!! And the fine armagnac too btw.
16 hrs
  -> Ah! Beyond my budget right now, but let's do it.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hell, it's empty but we've hit the jackpot


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Or even just "We're in!"
7 mins
  -> ne serait-ce pas un peu court cette fois, encore que plus c'est court...