KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

un elan gestuel

English translation: The sweeping brushstrokes define and intensify the colours


18:14 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Painting / poetry
French term or phrase: un elan gestuel
Here's a chance for you to be creative! I'm looking for a poetic rendering rather than a literal one, and am mainly having trouble with "elan gestuel." This is from an art exhibit catalog with poetic descriptions of each picture. The painter is also a poet.

"Le trait cerne, exalte les chromatiques dans un elan gestuel,
ou (accent grave) fusionne la nature ployee par des ciels ocean."

The first sentence in this caption is: "Il (le peintre) fauche les couleurs comme un paysan son champ de ble."
This painter is known for his bold colors and rural and seaside landscapes.

Thanks, Karen
Karen Tucker
United States
English translation:The sweeping brushstrokes define and intensify the colours
Explanation:
One more for your consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"colors\" (US)
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
I like this very much, and it's a good representation of the artist's work. Much thanks, Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bold strokesSusana Galilea
4in a burst of expression
William Stein
4outward gesture, drive, expansion,
cjohnstone
3gestural momentumPascale Dahan
3The sweeping brushstrokes define and intensify the coloursJim Collis
3noble attitude
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a burst of expression


Explanation:
That's one possibility. It sounds like Proust translating Ruskin.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noble attitude


Explanation:
rappelle un tableau de Millet commenté avec "le geste auguste du semeur" (Victor Hugo)

Victor Hugo had written in one of his famous poems: "Le geste auguste du semeur" (The sower's noble attitude).

And yet it was just then that Millet, disgraced and baffled, shut out of the Salon, unable to sell his pictures, was at the height of his genius. From these ten or twelve years date the following immortal works: The Sower and Haymakers (1850); Harvesters, Sheep-shearers (1853); Peasant grafting a tree (1855); Gleaners (1857); The Angelus (1859). To be sure, these admirable achievements did not always meet with disparagement: Victor Hugo had written in one of his famous poems: Le geste auguste du semeur (The sower's noble attitude).

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The sweeping brushstrokes define and intensify the colours


Explanation:
One more for your consideration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:26:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"colors\" (US)

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
I like this very much, and it's a good representation of the artist's work. Much thanks, Karen

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bold strokes


Explanation:
another option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 18:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Featured Artist Page1 - ... As a resident artist of the highly reputed Gallery Watatu, he has been ... paintings; some in delicate oil pastels and others in thick bold strokes, straight from ...
http://www.insideafricanart.com/featured_arti

FerrariPaintings.com - ... Mixed media paintings These pieces start with our superb canvas prints then the artist adds in acrylic paint, vivid colors, bold strokes, textures and ...
http://www.ferraripaintings.com/storefront/pr

Camille Pissarro ~ The Artist - ... see the emergence of a distinct form, one that expresses the artist as eloquently ... Painting with delicate or bold strokes of fluid light one could reach beyond ...
http://www.pissarro.vi/artist.htm


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Have you been to the Gallery Watatu, too?
39 mins
  -> la qué?

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestural momentum


Explanation:
Peut-etre trop recherche.
Une suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outward gesture, drive, expansion,


Explanation:
a few hints
into movement (simpler but better to me...)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632