KudoZ home » French to English » Geography

la Celtie

English translation: Celtic Europe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la Celtie
English translation:Celtic Europe
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:26 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Geography
French term or phrase: la Celtie
I'm having a bit of trouble with the last sentence, especially "Tout ce que la Celtie..." Celtia?? TIA

C'est jour de pêche. Mieux, de concours de pêche. Tout ce que la Celtie - 8 pays, 1 âme - compte de champions à la mouche, leurre imitant l'insecte en guise d'hameçon est au rendez-vous.
Teletariat
France
Celtic Europe
Explanation:
La Celtie, appellée aussi Keltia, est l'enssemble de tous les Pays ayant conservé leur âme celte : L'Ecosse, l'Irlande, la Bretagne, le Pays-de-Galles, l'Ile de Man et la Cornouaille insulaire. (mais n'oublions pas la Galice et les Asturies !)
La devise de la Celtie est : "Huit Pays, Une Ame".

I'd use Celtic Europe here, but I think you could use Celtia as well
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you for this useful information, and thank you everybody for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4é-pris un peu de liberté :-) mais :
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2Celtic Europe
Björn Houben
5CeltdomMike Birch
5Celtia or even Keltia
irat56
3Celtic World
Jonathan MacKerron
3all that what the Celticanaleonor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Celtic Europe


Explanation:
La Celtie, appellée aussi Keltia, est l'enssemble de tous les Pays ayant conservé leur âme celte : L'Ecosse, l'Irlande, la Bretagne, le Pays-de-Galles, l'Ile de Man et la Cornouaille insulaire. (mais n'oublions pas la Galice et les Asturies !)
La devise de la Celtie est : "Huit Pays, Une Ame".

I'd use Celtic Europe here, but I think you could use Celtia as well

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Thank you for this useful information, and thank you everybody for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
6 hrs

agree  Gena Lumbroso: good
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all that what the Celtic


Explanation:
another possibility


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
13 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no thiis is not grammatical in English
15 hrs

disagree  Amy Williams: yes-sorry, but grammar just not happening
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Celtia or even Keltia


Explanation:
We use both terms!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
é-pris un peu de liberté :-) mais :


Explanation:
It is fishing day. Better than that, it is a competition day. And, all the fly fishing champions (that can be found) in Celtia - eight nations with one soul - showed up with their insect-imitating hook-up lures.


or:
showed up with their insect lure hooks.

TROUT - STREAMER & LONG SHANK
... It was at a time when ""lure" hooks were being more widely used in the UK and it
was recognised that this hook would be an excellent "lure" hook for such fly
... and many travel resources; The Celtic Realm - An exploration of eight
- Celtic! Ecuadorial.com - A fantastic ...
www.2camels.com/links.php3 - 56k - Mar 22, 2003 - Cached -

Live Bait Works - Fishing Lures by Curtis Hawaii
... The earliest written history of fishing with a fly was by the Macedonians using
an artificial materials replicating an insect to catch trout. ...
Description: Fishing lures are developed, tested and proven in Hawaii and Alaska.

Fishing using an artificial insect lure known as a fly is popular with many overseas
fishing enthusiasts and there is potential for sports fishing to become a ...
www.cook-islands.gov.ck/nd_oct02.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 23:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hookup lures est aussi une marque (TM)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivienne Porisse: excellent!
12 hrs

agree  Gena Lumbroso: yes, I agree, very, very good!
13 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: awesome
15 hrs

agree  Eleonor
23 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Celtdom


Explanation:
Keltia or Celtia may be a fine sounding neologism or even a real word in Breton. However it does not exist in English (try the 20 vol. OED!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 13:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whole sentence:
It\'s a fishing day. Even better: a fishing competition. All the champions of fly-fishing in Celtdom - 9 nations, 1 soul - are here, their bait which mimics an insect in the guise of a hook.

Mike Birch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: 8 nations ou 9 nations?
12 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Celtic World


Explanation:
gets 13,000 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish