KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

l'emotion entre ciel et mer

English translation: passions between sea and sky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'émotion entre ciel et mer
English translation:passions between sea and sky
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:29 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: l'emotion entre ciel et mer
This is a sort of slogan to describe a well-known photographer's work, but I don't think "emotion" works in English. Any ideas? Thanks.
Teletariat
France
passions between sea and sky
Explanation:
Or
A world of passion between sea and sky.

Works better than:
A passion sandwich between one layer of sea and one layer of sky.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Throwing aside the sandwich, I decided to use "a world of passion between sea and sky." Thanks for all your help! - "Telly" ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passions between sea and sky
William Stein
4 +2where sky and sea meet
swisstell
5The Bond between Sky and SeaMAHESH K
5the feeling between the sky and the seaanaleonor
4feelings between sky and sea
Vivienne Porisse
4Sensations between sea and sky
Jean-Luc Dumont
4the interplay of salt and sky
Björn Houben
3 +1a world of emotion between heaven and earth
writeaway
3Embracing sea and sky
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passions between sea and sky


Explanation:
Or
A world of passion between sea and sky.

Works better than:
A passion sandwich between one layer of sea and one layer of sky.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Throwing aside the sandwich, I decided to use "a world of passion between sea and sky." Thanks for all your help! - "Telly" ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: c' est l'image + forte... à mon humble avis
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a world of emotion between heaven and earth


Explanation:
the sea is down here and heaven and earth is more usual in English.

or between the deep blue sea and the sky above.



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Graciet
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the interplay of salt and sky


Explanation:
***

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the feeling between the sky and the sea


Explanation:
excitement, another possibility


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where sky and sea meet


Explanation:
another shot at it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 00:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"where the sky hugs the sea\"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: I like the second one in this time of....
4 hrs
  -> thanks, chaplin

agree  Ioana Bostan: yes, the image of sky hugging the sea is really beautiful here
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensations between sea and sky


Explanation:
sss - alliteration for sounds of the sea

On the edge between sea and sky

pun on edge

the fine line between sea and sky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 23:26:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

line - ferait bien si c\'est pour la pêche :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Bond between Sky and Sea


Explanation:
I think it is the liaison between the two that is the subject matter of discussion

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Embracing sea and sky


Explanation:
The interplay between sea and sky
In adoration of sea and sky
The alluring fascination between sea and sky
The emotional pull of sea and sky

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feelings between sky and sea


Explanation:
I propose this in case "passion" is too strong, emotion in French is not quite as strong as "passion".

Vivienne Porisse
France