KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

La der des ders

English translation: the very last one


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La der des ders
English translation:the very last one
Entered by: chaplin

23:48 Mar 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: La der des ders
I belive it means "the war to end all wars" it was said after the WWI armistice.
~ J.
the very last one
Explanation:
It is also used for the last drink before leaving. you are right. It is short for "la dernière des dernières"
Bonne chance!
A bientôt
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The usage as a toast was a nice touch! Salut! ~ J.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the very last one
chaplin
4 +2means exactly what you say
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the very last one


Explanation:
It is also used for the last drink before leaving. you are right. It is short for "la dernière des dernières"
Bonne chance!
A bientôt
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
Thanks so much. The usage as a toast was a nice touch! Salut! ~ J.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
means exactly what you say


Explanation:
the war to end all wars

RENÉ GRIFFON is a French veteran of the trenches turned P.I. who makes his only appearance in a very successful book, Le der des ders, (translates as "the war to end all wars.") which offered a hard look at France's role in WWI.
http://www.thrillingdetective.com/griffon.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 23:55:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je hais la guerre mais j\'aime ceux qui l\'ont faite.Dorgelès, Ce sera
la DER DES DERS... Jamais une guerre n\'avait conduit des millions ...
www.multimania.com/greatwar - 8k

Accueil 1914-18, la Der des Ders. Les \"cuistots\" du 210ème régiment d\'infanterie. ... Haut de page. x, © www.1914-18.org - 1914-18, la Der des Ders.
Description: Etude de la Première Guerre Mondiale de ses origines aux conséquences : batailles, biographies,...
Category: World > Français > ... > Ière Guerre Mondiale
www.1914-18.org/

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  xxxntouzet
1 day8 hrs