KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

toutes disciplines confondues

English translation: (working )in all media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toutes disciplines confondues
English translation:(working )in all media
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:29 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / press release
French term or phrase: toutes disciplines confondues
Les collections du Musée, reconnues d’intérêt national, comportent des œuvres réalisées par de grands noms de l’histoire de l’art officielle du Québec, maîtres en leurs métiers ainsi que des objets fabriqués par des artisans anonymes, *toutes disciplines confondues*
Diane Ferland
Canada
a variety of media....
Explanation:
"...works produced by anonymous artists using a variety of media and techniques."
Though a bit longer, it may prove more precise..
-C
Selected response from:

clayton
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4by anonymous artists in all disciplinesKaren Tucker
5 +1by anonymous craftsmen from a range of disciplines
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1all forms of mediacelandine
5great names from every field of Quebec's official art historyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1in all subjects
chaplin
3 +1a variety of media....clayton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all forms of media


Explanation:
eg: The collection is an eclectic mix using all forms of media from photography to 3D ...

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by anonymous artists in all disciplines


Explanation:
This just means that artists can come from any discipline. You could also say, "irrespective of discipline," though I would go for the simpler translation.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordine
4 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: Or maybe "artisans anonymes"=anonymous artists and crafts workers (or the un-P.C. "craftsmen")
7 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan
1 hr

agree  Richard Genest
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in all subjects


Explanation:
I also think of areas, fields. All crafts are considered here I think
Good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
3 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a variety of media....


Explanation:
"...works produced by anonymous artists using a variety of media and techniques."
Though a bit longer, it may prove more precise..
-C

clayton
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: but I think I would say "artisans" or even
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
great names from every field of Quebec's official art history


Explanation:
toutes disciplines confondues modifies the grands nom de l'histoire de l'art


from every field

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by anonymous craftsmen from a range of disciplines


Explanation:
You may even like to substitue the word "craftsmen" with "artisans" which is used in English too.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
27 mins