KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Sa garde rapprochée a été décapitée

English translation: his closest collaborators have been removed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sa garde rapprochée a été décapitée
English translation:his closest collaborators have been removed
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:43 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Sa garde rapprochée a été décapitée
Th ecompany lost a lot of money and the president had to give up his position. As for the other man - the vice-president?
diabolo
his closest collaborators have been removed
Explanation:
or pushed out or eliminated...
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
pushed out is fine here - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5His closest collaborator has totally lost his influence
irat56
4 +1His close guard was decapitated
Florence Evans
4mentor
Thomaso
4 -1his closest collaborators have been removedDavid Sirett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentor


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_...

It was a Mentor-Protégé relationship!

Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
His close guard was decapitated


Explanation:
or had been decapitated

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JeanGuy: Juste, sans le contexte.
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His closest collaborator has totally lost his influence


Explanation:
No "war" vocabulary in a firm context...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
his closest collaborators have been removed


Explanation:
or pushed out or eliminated...

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
pushed out is fine here - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JeanGuy: guard ne se traduit pas par collaborators.
7 hrs
  -> Contexte, contexte et contexte... "garde rapprochée" est utilisée assez souvent de façon figurative en politique ou en affaires.