KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

je ne peux pas vous aider mais je vius conseille de vous adresser aux archives

English translation: I cannot help you, but recommend that you contact the Archives at the Palais royal in Brussels.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je ne peux pas vous aider mais je vous conseille de vous adresser aux archives du Palais royal à Bruxelles.
English translation:I cannot help you, but recommend that you contact the Archives at the Palais royal in Brussels.
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

14:51 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: je ne peux pas vous aider mais je vius conseille de vous adresser aux archives
the following is a reply from
Belgium, I don\'t know if it is a reply in french.
Chere Madame Foster,
Je ne peux vous aider mais je vous aider mais je vous conseille de vous adresser aux archives du Palais royal a Bruxelles. Je vous souhaite bonne chance dans votre recherche. Avec mes meilleures salutations.
pamlee
Marian has it.
Explanation:
It's not just "the archives," much less "the archives desk," but rather part of the National Archives housed in the Palais Royale :

http://arch.arch.be/palais.htm

Mme Foster has made an enquiry to some inappropriate official, who has put her off to the Archives nationales (or its Belgium equivilent), with a "good luck with your research."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"Palais royal,\" obviously.

What was I thinking ?

How could a Palais be masculine?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:50:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, pamlee.

I don\'t know what \"position\" your official might have, but it appears that he/she is simply saying that the information/documents you are seeking is not in his/her bailiwick. Keep in mind that folks like local archivistes, city clerks, etc., probably get quite a lot of enquiries and simply have to deal with them as quickly as they can.

This means that the stuff you\'re looking for may --or may not-- be found in Bruxelles.

If you can find them, you should have a look at some of the articles listed under \"Pour un complément d\'information\" on the web page I cited --as well as doing a more thorough web search for descriptions of the holdings of this archive.

I don\'t know the Belgium system at all, but it looks like these archives in the Palais royal are not the national archives, as such, but only those dealing with various aspects of the royal family : \"Les Archives du Palais royal conservent les archives produites par les Départements et les Services du Palais (Grand Maréchal de la Cour, Cabinet du Roi, Liste civile du Roi,Maison militaire du Roi, Secrétariat de la Reine), ou par des membres de la Famille royale.\"

Bonne chance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:20:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, pamlee.

I don\'t know what \"position\" your official might have, but it appears that he/she is simply saying that the information/documents you are seeking is not in his/her bailiwick. Keep in mind that folks like local archivistes, city clerks, etc., probably get quite a lot of enquiries and simply have to deal with them as quickly as they can.

This means that the stuff you\'re looking for may --or may not-- be found in Bruxelles.

If you can find them, you should have a look at some of the articles listed under \"Pour un complément d\'information\" on the web page I cited --as well as doing a more thorough web search for descriptions of the holdings of this archive.

I don\'t know the Belgium system at all, but it looks like these archives in the Palais royal are not the national archives, as such, but only those dealing with various aspects of the royal family : \"Les Archives du Palais royal conservent les archives produites par les Départements et les Services du Palais (Grand Maréchal de la Cour, Cabinet du Roi, Liste civile du Roi,Maison militaire du Roi, Secrétariat de la Reine), ou par des membres de la Famille royale.\"

Bonne chance.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
thank you for not only giving a complete answer but in giving the insight as to the position of the official I was in contact with. This will be very helpful to my research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Marian has it.
Christopher Crockett
5 +3I can't help you, but I advise you to search in the archives...
Marian Greenfield
5 +1I cannot help you, but I advise you to (go and) check the files
Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
1 +4I cannot help you but I advise you to go to the archive desk at the Palais RoyalRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I cannot help you but I advise you to go to the archive desk at the Palais Royal


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
other responses contained more info helpful to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 min
  -> merci Francis!

agree  JH Trads
3 mins
  -> merci Hugo!

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins
  -> Thanks Baba!

neutral  Christopher Crockett: I don't think "archive desk" is what is meant here. Rather the (National?) Archives housed in the Palais.
14 mins

agree  cjohnstone
18 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: other responses contained more info helpful to me

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I cannot help you, but I advise you to (go and) check the files


Explanation:
Yes, it is in french.

Voilà its translation :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 14:56:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, I think you wnt the whole translation don\'t you?

I cannot help you, but I advise you to go to the Palais Royal archive desk, in Brussels. I wish you good luck in your research.
Best regards.

That\'s it ;)

Sílvia Miranda Sánchez
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I can't help you, but I advise you to search in the archives...


Explanation:
at the Royal Palace in Brussels. Good luck with your research. Best regards.

Yes, it is in French.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
1 min

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, I assume that all or part of the Belgium National Archives are housed in the Palais Royal*e*.
15 mins

agree  Amy Williams
32 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marian has it.


Explanation:
It's not just "the archives," much less "the archives desk," but rather part of the National Archives housed in the Palais Royale :

http://arch.arch.be/palais.htm

Mme Foster has made an enquiry to some inappropriate official, who has put her off to the Archives nationales (or its Belgium equivilent), with a "good luck with your research."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"Palais royal,\" obviously.

What was I thinking ?

How could a Palais be masculine?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:50:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, pamlee.

I don\'t know what \"position\" your official might have, but it appears that he/she is simply saying that the information/documents you are seeking is not in his/her bailiwick. Keep in mind that folks like local archivistes, city clerks, etc., probably get quite a lot of enquiries and simply have to deal with them as quickly as they can.

This means that the stuff you\'re looking for may --or may not-- be found in Bruxelles.

If you can find them, you should have a look at some of the articles listed under \"Pour un complément d\'information\" on the web page I cited --as well as doing a more thorough web search for descriptions of the holdings of this archive.

I don\'t know the Belgium system at all, but it looks like these archives in the Palais royal are not the national archives, as such, but only those dealing with various aspects of the royal family : \"Les Archives du Palais royal conservent les archives produites par les Départements et les Services du Palais (Grand Maréchal de la Cour, Cabinet du Roi, Liste civile du Roi,Maison militaire du Roi, Secrétariat de la Reine), ou par des membres de la Famille royale.\"

Bonne chance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:20:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, pamlee.

I don\'t know what \"position\" your official might have, but it appears that he/she is simply saying that the information/documents you are seeking is not in his/her bailiwick. Keep in mind that folks like local archivistes, city clerks, etc., probably get quite a lot of enquiries and simply have to deal with them as quickly as they can.

This means that the stuff you\'re looking for may --or may not-- be found in Bruxelles.

If you can find them, you should have a look at some of the articles listed under \"Pour un complément d\'information\" on the web page I cited --as well as doing a more thorough web search for descriptions of the holdings of this archive.

I don\'t know the Belgium system at all, but it looks like these archives in the Palais royal are not the national archives, as such, but only those dealing with various aspects of the royal family : \"Les Archives du Palais royal conservent les archives produites par les Départements et les Services du Palais (Grand Maréchal de la Cour, Cabinet du Roi, Liste civile du Roi,Maison militaire du Roi, Secrétariat de la Reine), ou par des membres de la Famille royale.\"

Bonne chance.


    Reference: http://arch.arch.be/palais.htm
Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444
Grading comment
thank you for not only giving a complete answer but in giving the insight as to the position of the official I was in contact with. This will be very helpful to my research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sarah.

agree  Amy Williams: I'd recommend that you search the archives..
15 mins
  -> Yes, "recommend" for "conseille." Thanks, Amy.

agree  Yolanda Broad: Brussels
2 hrs
  -> Yes, and "royal." Thanks, Yolanda. And, hey, howcome all of my additions show up multiple times, even though I only hit the "add" button once? L'inflation gallopant...