KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

se faire des films

English translation: to be self-deluded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se faire des films
English translation:to be self-deluded
Entered by: William Stein

22:12 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: se faire des films
I think I know what the author's trying to say but would appreciate help:
"Je suis le roi des mecs qui se font des films." Something like, I'm the world's biggest dreamer?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
When it comes to self-delusion, I'm the world champion.
Explanation:
Meaning he always gets his hopes up for nothing.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4When it comes to self-delusion, I'm the world champion.
William Stein
4 +1I am a champion at imagining things / Let's say I have a very creative imagination
Jean-Luc Dumont
4fantasizer
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3When it comes to making scenarios
chaplin
3daydreamingAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daydreaming


Explanation:
it could be the translation of "se faire des films" :)


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=+%22se+faire+des+films%22&hl=i...
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 29

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When it comes to self-delusion, I'm the world champion.


Explanation:
Meaning he always gets his hopes up for nothing.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: clever!
0 min

agree  Karima Afchar
0 min

agree  Tony M: Like it! (I should know --- me too...!)
4 mins

agree  Will Matter: even better
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When it comes to making scenarios


Explanation:
I am the King

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am a champion at imagining things / Let's say I have a very creative imagination


Explanation:
making up stories - basically taking his desires for reality

imagining things - let's say I ha

building up fantasies

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: over-imaginative yes-this was closer to the French: Définition de : se faire des films, Définition : Délire d'une personne trop imaginative http://www.crieur.com/f.php?lemot=13975&le2=8176 -
931 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fantasizer


Explanation:
I am one of the greatest fantasizers

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64