KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

brûlage des bosses

English translation: burning of the hump-backed straw figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:brûlage des bosses
English translation:burning of the hump-backed straw figures
Entered by: Paula Price

19:47 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: brûlage des bosses
Deux semaines avant Pâques.
Carnaval de printemps. Le cortège parcourt l’entité et arrive sur la Grand-Place de Rebecq, suivi d’un brûlage des bosses.

Carnivals, festivals in Belgium
Paula Price
burning of the hump-backed straw figures
Explanation:
that will make it make sense to an English reader
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1burning of the hump-backed straw figuresJane Lamb-Ruiz
4burning of the humpsElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3(straw) hunches burning
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(straw) hunches burning


Explanation:


Le carnaval se clôturera par le brûlage des bosses : suivant la tradition, les gilles brûlent leurs bosses de paille, le mardi soir, pour enterrer le carnaval...Les gilles ne vident pas leurs bosses mais "sacrifient" un mannequin vêtu d'un vieux costume décol

Fédération Touristique du Luxembourg Belge
... Le Dimanche à 13:30: formation du cortège - 14:30: départ du cortège dans la
ville (cocarde: 3 euros) - 21:00: brûlage des bosses par les Gilles. Arlon. ...
www.ftlb.be/FR/avisiter/avisiter2.php?sscat=6 - 22k


    Reference: http://users.skynet.be/sky14352/folklore.htm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burning of the humps


Explanation:
The costumes actually have 2 bumps, which are burnt

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burning of the hump-backed straw figures


Explanation:
that will make it make sense to an English reader

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TanyaF
33 mins