KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

soumonces générales

English translation: general rehearsal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soumonce générale
English translation:general rehearsal
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:03 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: soumonces générales
Les soumonces générales déguisées. A l'occasion de la ducasse Saint-Pierre, soumonces générales des gilles virginalois.
(Festival in Ittre in Belgium)
Paula Price
general rehearsal
Explanation:
... soumonce générale. Les soumonces sont en quelque sorte une répétition
générale avant le grand jour du carnaval. Habillés ...
www.pixelsbw.com/fetes/soumonces/page1.htm

General Rehearsal Strategies
Links Related to General Rehearsal Techniques. Band Rehearsal Techniques -
This site lists some general strategies for having effective rehearsals. ...
www.glue.umd.edu/~pbarnes/mued420/grs.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2general rehearsalElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5dress rehearsal in fancy dress (UK) in costume(s) (US)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1pre-carnival general activities, general carnival rehearsals
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general rehearsal


Explanation:
... soumonce générale. Les soumonces sont en quelque sorte une répétition
générale avant le grand jour du carnaval. Habillés ...
www.pixelsbw.com/fetes/soumonces/page1.htm

General Rehearsal Strategies
Links Related to General Rehearsal Techniques. Band Rehearsal Techniques -
This site lists some general strategies for having effective rehearsals. ...
www.glue.umd.edu/~pbarnes/mued420/grs.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: dress is a une général...general above is different
1 day16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-carnival general activities, general carnival rehearsals


Explanation:
The Lenten Carnival of Binche is a local source of pride, with preparations beginning six weeks before the festivities begin. The pre-carnival activities, or soumonces, include drum and music rehearsals, as well as the "trouilles de nouilles," a night when costumed revelers make their way around town and attend themed costume balls.


The Carnival of Gille is composed of 4 major events. The first is the "Soumonces". This event takes place two months prior to the main celebration. Each of the Gille Societies will start rehearsals for the main event. The members of each socities will dress in traditional miner costumes. This is the time that each person honors the miners who built the town with their labor and courage.




    Reference: http://www.festivals.com/00-02-february/carnavale/world.cfm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: general is NOT right here...une répétition generale is a DRESS rehearsal
1 day16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dress rehearsal in fancy dress (UK) in costume(s) (US)


Explanation:
I would leave the word in French and in italics in apposition to the above

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576