KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Hain

English translation: river Hain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Hain
English translation:river Hain
Entered by: Paula Price

19:32 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Hain
Les bâtiments actuels, qui abritent le Musée de la meunerie, datent du 18e s. Depuis la restauration du moulin, on peut assister à des démonstrations de meunerie grâce à un mécanisme actionné par la roue à aubes sur le Hain.
(Museums in Belgium)
Paula Price
river Hain
Explanation:
"Braine-l'Alleud se situe en Brabant Wallon (en Roman Païs), dans la vallée du Hain, à une vingtaine de kilomètres de Bruxelles."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4river HainSerge L
4 +2Hain river
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
river Hain


Explanation:
"Braine-l'Alleud se situe en Brabant Wallon (en Roman Païs), dans la vallée du Hain, à une vingtaine de kilomètres de Bruxelles."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.bw-namur.be/brainelalleud.asp
    it's not so far away from home
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
31 mins

agree  writeaway: not so far from my home either: Braine-l'Alleud Belgium Eigenbrakel. ... Braine" is the historic name of a river now known as Hain, which flows across the town and then empties into the .. www.2hwy.com/be/b/brainlal.htm
45 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hain river


Explanation:
Walhain Belgium Walhain, Belgium (Belgium Cities and Towns) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... is located at the geographical center of Belgium, 40 kilometers southeast of Brussels.
Routes 4 and E411 intersect in Walhain, and the Hain river flows through ...
www.2hwy.com/be/w/walhain.htm - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

Braine-l'Alleud Belgium Braine-l'Alleud, Belgium (Belgium Cities ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Braine-l'Alleud Belgium Eigenbrakel. ... Braine" is the historic name of a river now
known as Hain, which flows across the town and then empties into the ...
www.2hwy.com/be/b/brainlal.htm - 5k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
7 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett
31 mins