KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

risque majeure

English translation: force majeure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:force majeure
English translation:force majeure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:38 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: risque majeure
on the tip of my tongue - can't find it in any dictionary!
diabolo
force majeure
Explanation:
so close....that's why...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
without the "e" apparently - force majeur - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4main riskMariacarmela Attisani
3 +3major risk
Lanna Castellano
5force majeureJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the greatest risk - depending on contextevelyn evans
4 +1major natural (environmental) hazard
cjohnstone
1capital risk
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
main risk


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin
6 mins

agree  Francis MARC
10 mins

agree  writeaway: could be just fine, depending on the context.
11 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: risque majeur (without E)
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major risk


Explanation:
but who knows without context!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: with your answer and totally with your comment about lack of context. this problem seems to be getting worse. here there is absolutely none whatsoever.
6 mins

agree  cjohnstone
33 mins

agree  Jordane Boury: risque majeur (without E)
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
capital risk


Explanation:
my best guess. Good luck & best wishes, diabolo!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major natural (environmental) hazard


Explanation:
genre earthquakes, floods, major storms etc il ya même eu un secrétariat d'état aux risques majeurs en France

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Could be, considering the ABSOLUTE lack of context.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
force majeure


Explanation:
so close....that's why...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
without the "e" apparently - force majeur - thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the greatest risk - depending on context


Explanation:
The highest risk that may be encountered.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17