KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

novarina

English translation: Valère Novarina (and her theatre of the ears)???


17:26 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Theatre translation
French term or phrase: novarina
"Novarina" occurs in a list of keywords on a web page for the
Scène Nationale d’Orléans, about the translation of drama.
Some of the keywords:
Traduction, traducteur, litterature,dramatique, theatre, culture, art, Orleans, atelier de la traduction, novarina, Livre, , theatre.
It doesn't even sound French. Any suggestions?
Peter Linton
English translation:Valère Novarina (and her theatre of the ears)???
Explanation:
Maybe they are referring to Valère Novarina (and her Theatre of the Ears)?

HTH


Sheila

French Culture | performing arts | Valere Novarina: Theater of ...
Theater of the Ears By Valère Novarina September 13 - 24, 2000, Theater of
the Ears is a radiophonic play in space performed by an electronic puppet. ...
www.info-france-usa.org/culture/perfo/ events/novarina/theateroftheears.html - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


French Culture | performing arts : Valere Novarina Bibliography
... Top of the Page Top of the Page. Valère Novarina Theater of The Ears. ...
www.info-france-usa.org/culture/perfo/ events/novarina/bibliog.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.info-france-usa.org ]

L'actualité du mois
... Following Valère Novarina's letter to René Farabet on The Theater of the Ears
(Sun & Moon Press, 1996), can we not imagine that the actor exists at the ...
www.novarina.com/actualite/actualite5.html - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for such a comprehensive and speedy answer - you were first. In the context, makes complete sense. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NovarinaCoquine
2 +2Valère Novarina (and her theatre of the ears)???
Sheila Hardie
1 +1Valère Novarina ?
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valère Novarina (and her theatre of the ears)???


Explanation:
Maybe they are referring to Valère Novarina (and her Theatre of the Ears)?

HTH


Sheila

French Culture | performing arts | Valere Novarina: Theater of ...
Theater of the Ears By Valère Novarina September 13 - 24, 2000, Theater of
the Ears is a radiophonic play in space performed by an electronic puppet. ...
www.info-france-usa.org/culture/perfo/ events/novarina/theateroftheears.html - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


French Culture | performing arts : Valere Novarina Bibliography
... Top of the Page Top of the Page. Valère Novarina Theater of The Ears. ...
www.info-france-usa.org/culture/perfo/ events/novarina/bibliog.html - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.info-france-usa.org ]

L'actualité du mois
... Following Valère Novarina's letter to René Farabet on The Theater of the Ears
(Sun & Moon Press, 1996), can we not imagine that the actor exists at the ...
www.novarina.com/actualite/actualite5.html - 12k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 679
Grading comment
Many thanks for such a comprehensive and speedy answer - you were first. In the context, makes complete sense. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: http://www.atelier-traduction.com/atelier/vn/rencontre-vn.sh...
5 mins
  -> merci, Florence:-)

agree  Kvasir
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Novarina


Explanation:
Valère Novarina has written extensively on theatre and drama

Le Babil des classes dangereuses - roman théâtral - est publié chez Christian Bourgois en 1978 ; La Lutte des morts, en 1979.
Les éditions P.O.L publieront successivement : Le Drame de la vie, (1984 ) ; Le Discours aux animaux, (1987) ; Théâtre (L'Atelier volant, Le Babil des classes dangereuses, Le Monologue d'Adramélech, La Lutte des morts, Falstafe),1989 ; Le Théâtre des paroles (Lettre aux acteurs, Le Drame dans la langue française, Le Théâtre des oreilles, Carnets, Impératifs, Pour Louis de Funès, Chaos, Notre parole, Ce dont on ne peut parler, c'est cela qu'il faut dire (1989) ; Vous qui habitez le temps (1989) ; Pendant la matière (1991) ; Je suis (1991) ; et deux adaptations pour la scène du Discours aux animaux : L'Animal du temps et L'Inquiétude, en 1993. Enfin, toujours chez P.O.L, Valère Novarina publie La Chair de l'homme, en 1995 ; Le Repas, en 1996 ; Le Jardin de reconnaissance, L'Espace furieux et L'Avant-dernier des hommes, en 1997, L'Opérette imaginaire, en 1998


    Reference: http://www.pol-editeur.fr/catalogue/ficheauteur.asp?num=149
Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Valère Novarina ?


Explanation:

Theater of the Ears
By Valère Novarina
September 13 - 24, 2000

Theater of the Ears is a radiophonic play in space performed by an electronic puppet. The text is a collage of works by Valère Novarina, one of the most important voices in contemporary theater, whose work is frequently performed in Frane, but had never been previously presented in the United States. Theater of the Ears was developed during fall 1999 at CalArts by an international team of artists. It is presented in New York as part of the Henson International Puppet Festival.
http://www.info-france-usa.org/culture/perfo/events/novarina...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
2 hrs