KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

plomb vil

English translation: base lead


14:28 Jun 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: plomb vil
D'où jaillit cette loyauté
nostalgique, et comment pareil
amour dégénère-t-il si souvent
en fanatisme borné? Comment en
un plomb vil ?
tapon
English translation:base lead
Explanation:
NOT noble like gold..

The correct literary translation of this term in its references to alchemy and noble subtances ie gold is

BASE LEAD

Criticism & Interpretation Essays by modern youth Literary Reputation William Shakespeare's
literary reputation Contemporary ... Gold; silver; and base lead. ...
shakespeare.spyk.com/William-Shakespeare-Works/ Comedy/The_Merchant_of_Venice/00610.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

untitled.html
... serious attention to graphic and literary traditions of ... elusive Philosopher's Stone
by which base lead could be transmuted into purest gold, paraphrased an ...
www.csus.edu/indiv/v/vonmeierk/3-05NEO.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Hand Grenades & Jelly Donutst
... A GOLD MEDAL IN THE SARAJEVO OLYMPICS. ... Forthcoming in "Paterson Literary Review ... The
stygian night sky EXPLODED and small bits of base lead flew randomly until a ...
r_r_r.tripod.com/relhand.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... the best of the bunch’ from both a literary and a ... of humanity and NOT in fruitless
attempts to “transmute ‘base lead’ into ‘gold’”, even if ...
www.parascience.org/keltknot2.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Act 2, The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare -- eText at ...
... Fortune now To my heart's hope! Gold; silver; and base lead. 'Who chooseth me must
give and hazard all he hath.' You shall look fairer, ere I give or hazard. ...
www.literatureclassics.com/etexts/125/315/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Everything Get Published Excerpts Page
... and crannies of the life in question, and the literary and psychological ... the Alchemists
of old, has transmuted the experience from base lead into gold. ...
www.prlit.com/rubie/excerptwritmark.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]qsilver.queensu.ca/classics/321%20for%20web.doc
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... army/ elites/ middle classes, for power bids, produce huge economic and social
stresses; constant disruptions undermine economic base, lead to increased ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'où jaillit cette loyauté
nostalgique, et comment pareil
amour dégénère-t-il si souvent
en fanatisme borné? Comment en
un plomb vil ?

Whence springs this nostalgic loyalty, and
how does such love often break down into
stubborn fanaticism? Into such base lead?




?



Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3base leadJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1basic/standard/normal/cheap lead
Francis MARC
3 -1leaden matterpercebilla
1 +1"...how does such a Sublime Love degenerate into Mere [Physical/Mundane] Obsession ?
Christopher Crockett
1PLOMB VILMarie-Josée Labonté


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
PLOMB VIL


Explanation:
Dans le domaine des arts (domaine du vitrail) :

PLOMB serait LEAD, si tel est votre contexte :

Baguette de plomb servant à assembler les pièces de verre d'un panneau de vitrail. De section en H, le plomb est composé, au centre, de l'âme ou cœur qui, avec les parties latérales ou ailes, forme la chambre dans laquelle sera insérée la pièce de verre à sertir. Le plomb peut avoir une section de dimensions variables suivant la taille et l'épaisseur des pièces de verre et l'effet recherché.


Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic/standard/normal/cheap lead


Explanation:
the term "plomb vil" was used in alchemy (transmutation to gold)"vil" because it was not a "métal noble" (du temps de la distinction entre nobles et villains)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
14 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
base lead


Explanation:
NOT noble like gold..

The correct literary translation of this term in its references to alchemy and noble subtances ie gold is

BASE LEAD

Criticism & Interpretation Essays by modern youth Literary Reputation William Shakespeare's
literary reputation Contemporary ... Gold; silver; and base lead. ...
shakespeare.spyk.com/William-Shakespeare-Works/ Comedy/The_Merchant_of_Venice/00610.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

untitled.html
... serious attention to graphic and literary traditions of ... elusive Philosopher's Stone
by which base lead could be transmuted into purest gold, paraphrased an ...
www.csus.edu/indiv/v/vonmeierk/3-05NEO.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Hand Grenades & Jelly Donutst
... A GOLD MEDAL IN THE SARAJEVO OLYMPICS. ... Forthcoming in "Paterson Literary Review ... The
stygian night sky EXPLODED and small bits of base lead flew randomly until a ...
r_r_r.tripod.com/relhand.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... the best of the bunch’ from both a literary and a ... of humanity and NOT in fruitless
attempts to “transmute ‘base lead’ into ‘gold’”, even if ...
www.parascience.org/keltknot2.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Act 2, The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare -- eText at ...
... Fortune now To my heart's hope! Gold; silver; and base lead. 'Who chooseth me must
give and hazard all he hath.' You shall look fairer, ere I give or hazard. ...
www.literatureclassics.com/etexts/125/315/ - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Everything Get Published Excerpts Page
... and crannies of the life in question, and the literary and psychological ... the Alchemists
of old, has transmuted the experience from base lead into gold. ...
www.prlit.com/rubie/excerptwritmark.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF]qsilver.queensu.ca/classics/321%20for%20web.doc
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... army/ elites/ middle classes, for power bids, produce huge economic and social
stresses; constant disruptions undermine economic base, lead to increased ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 15:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'où jaillit cette loyauté
nostalgique, et comment pareil
amour dégénère-t-il si souvent
en fanatisme borné? Comment en
un plomb vil ?

Whence springs this nostalgic loyalty, and
how does such love often break down into
stubborn fanaticism? Into such base lead?




?





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: "how into base lead?"
39 mins

agree  Christopher Crockett: "undermine economic base, lead to increased ..." ???
4 hrs

agree  Monica Alves
7 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leaden matter


Explanation:
I think this is a less literal translation and responds to what the writer is getting at i.e. how once noble sentiments become base.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no this is not the correct literary reference
36 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"...how does such a Sublime Love degenerate into Mere [Physical/Mundane] Obsession ?


Explanation:
The French needs a bit of fine-tuning when Englished, it seems to me, as there are parts of the imagery which are (apparently) understood in the former which can't be left out in the latter.

"such love" doesn't have quite the same force as "pareil amour", and it is this "pareil amour" which is opposed to [mere] "plomb vil".

It is the Sublimity of "pure" [non-carnal] Love which is being compared to the Mundanity of... yes, "base lead", but we don't have the "Pure Gold" in the first phrase to make the metaphor work right, it seems to me.

"Sublime [Platonic] Love..[vs]..Mere [Carnal] Obsession" captures the sense, though it does loose the Alchemical metaphor.

"degererate" for "dégénère" is a bit stronger than "break down" and conveys more of the "pure => base" connotation.

"Mere Obsession", again, is closer --in English usage-- to the sense of "fanatisme borné", carrying as it does the necessary hint of **Lust** (="base lead").

"Fanaticism" normally has "political" connotations, not "amorous" ones, in English. French "lovers" may be "fanatics" but English ones are "obsesive" --it's that cool Anglo-Saxon blood, I suppose.


I also like "mere" (="nothing more than") rather than "stubborn" for "borné".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also inserted an \"a\" before \"Sublime Love\", but left it out before \"Mere Obsession\" --for reasons I can\'t quite determine; it just sounds better on my ear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 20:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left out \"so often\", between \"Love\" and \"degenerate\".

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.