KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ensuque(e)

English translation: groggy, dazed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ensuqué(e)
English translation:groggy, dazed
Entered by: Francis MARC

20:22 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / health, general wellbeing
French term or phrase: ensuque(e)
Describing someone's physical state : completely in a daze, dribbling, can hardly open their eyes.
CHE124
New Zealand
groggy, dazed
Explanation:
se dit en Languedoc et Provence (langue d'oc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ensuqué:Un peu naïf (ne lui demande rien,c\'est un ensuqué),dormiasse ,mais aussi assommer au sens large(le soleil m\'a ensuqué,ce vin m\'ensuque) Esgourdes ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/leblanc.patrick/page218.htm - 12k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6groggy, dazed
Francis MARC
4 +1knocked-out
Jean-Luc Dumont
1 +3sleepy, drowsy, even lightly anaesthetized for an animal
cjohnstone
4befuddled (with drink)mwatchorn
3blind
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blind


Explanation:
US slang for somebody who have drunken a lot...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
groggy, dazed


Explanation:
se dit en Languedoc et Provence (langue d'oc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 20:30:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ensuqué:Un peu naïf (ne lui demande rien,c\'est un ensuqué),dormiasse ,mais aussi assommer au sens large(le soleil m\'a ensuqué,ce vin m\'ensuque) Esgourdes ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/leblanc.patrick/page218.htm - 12k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
3 mins

agree  SGGT: oui c'est du provençal pour assommer
6 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
32 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: m'en parle pas, oh fatche de..., ces trois mauresques en plein cagnard, à 4 heures de l'après-midi, ça m'a complètement ensuqué
46 mins
  -> sasse que oï, a bégueu le mounstre !

agree  chaplin: ou quelques heures au coin du feu un jour de mistral
2 hrs

agree  toubabou
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knocked-out


Explanation:
tired out
weary
stupefied

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2003-11-04 21:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depends on context can be from being/feeling slow to sleepy and feeling exhausted,

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
befuddled (with drink)


Explanation:
syn of 'abruti'
also stunned
Depends on the cause: i.e. drink/drugs, a knock to the head, etc. Many possibilities

Petit Robert
Collins Robert Comprehensive F-E Dictionary

mwatchorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sleepy, drowsy, even lightly anaesthetized for an animal


Explanation:
the local vet says (provence) "on va l'ensuquer" pour unchat récalcitrant à une intervention mineure mais e peux moi aussi (toujours provence) me lever le matin et dire je suis complètement ensuquée (IE pas réveillée, dans le coltar) donc en anglais je choisirais drowsy the adavantage being drowsy can be through too much plonk or an over lengthy afternoon nap, or for animals a light sedative... nothing stronger than drowsy to me in my daily usage of the word for geographical reasons....completely in a daze is far too strong in my opinion at least for local usage... a very slight daze maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-11-04 21:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry fellows mais c\'est pas groggy, ni même dazed c\'est plus mild, courant, affectueux et ensuqué c\'est chacun de nous au petit déj quand nuit trop courte!! en tout cas ici chez moi au pays des ensuqués chroniques (including myself!!!) pour la géographie voir entre Avignon Marseille, Cavaillon et St Rémy de Provence, on est tous ensuqués chroniques !!! you would have guessed i am sure !!!! :-) JLDSF must be (hello and delighted at his comment) as ensuqué as me!!! and I DO KNOW HE WILL NOT TAKE IT AS AN INSULT ... so asker, up to you to lay it on thick or lighter... signed l\'ensuquée de Kudoz, not dazed or groggy AT ALL, just ensuquée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 52 mins (2003-11-05 16:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lay it \"thin\" if ever my word for it is of any use...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tè, il a une grôsse fatigue, le Môssieur
25 mins
  -> à propos de grosse fatigue, suis allée voir qqn à hôpital (provence) et un voisin rencontré par hasard m'a dit (sic) "ha vous avez qqn de fatigué ici"!!!!! :-)

agree  Robintech
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxntouzet
19 hrs
  -> ensuquée chronique is flattered you should agree :-) ouaf ouaf