KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Hululements

English translation: ululation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hululement
English translation:ululation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:53 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Hululements
It's the name of a high school poetry review. See if you can come up with something creative.
xxxTaraSalman
ululations
Explanation:
think Bedouin festivals
Selected response from:

markmx
Grading comment
I thought there was a similar English equivalent to this word. I have to give half-points here though because I decided to go with "Howlings", which is not exactly what an owl does but contains the word "owl" and reminds me of Ginsberg's poem "Howl".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4To wit, to woo
jerrie
5 +1ScreaturesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2"The Hooter"/ "Sweet Nothings"
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1Screechures or Parowl / Parowls (Paroles/Words)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4Screech Howls
William Stein
4thrillings, thrills
Shog Imas
3 +1Vowelshirselina
3 +1ululationsmarkmx
3a fewRHELLER
3bird songxxxCMJ_Trans
1OOOoooOOOoooOWL
Francis MARC
1Since it's poetryxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
OOOoooOOOoooOWL


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 06:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

title along a sinusoidal path

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ululations


Explanation:
think Bedouin festivals

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
I thought there was a similar English equivalent to this word. I have to give half-points here though because I decided to go with "Howlings", which is not exactly what an owl does but contains the word "owl" and reminds me of Ginsberg's poem "Howl".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: or any crowd of North African women that are protesting
8 hrs
  -> Southern Africa as well; most especially in celebration, though

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Screechures or Parowl / Parowls (Paroles/Words)


Explanation:
Owly Words

cross between screech/er and scriptures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2003-11-05 07:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Owly News

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2003-11-05 08:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poeticowls

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: Parowls seems perfect
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"The Hooter"/ "Sweet Nothings"


Explanation:
This is a suggestion that I have seen used in the US for school newspapers the likes. If you want to keep the same animal in mind (might even be drawn on the poetry review's cover, I hope you have that to know). I also thought of another, softer sounding title that came to mind when I thought of owls and then doves (pigeons too!), leading to roucoulement (cooing and then to the expression "sweet nothings")
How about "Sweet Nothings"? That might work for the title. The link below mentions a poetry collection called "Sweet nothings".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2003-11-05 08:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know that it can be different things, however, I have definitely seen this in a grammar school and a JR. High school in my home town (NY state), one for the school paper, the other for a collection of kids\' creative writing. Owl used on one cover, train whistle on the other.


    www.hope.edu/academic/english/ridl/ - 7k - 3 nov 2003 -
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 min
  -> Thanks, moya

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I would avoid "hooter" - in the US is has quite another meaning !
1 hr
  -> Please see response above, there was not enough room here!

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

neutral  hirselina: "Sweet nothings", ça fait cucu la praline.
3 hrs

neutral  NancyLynn: Sorry Gail, but with the new Hooters restaurant chain... I'm afraid we've lost that wonderful word (thanks, Bundy !)
14 hrs
  -> I've been away too long I guess. I don't know Hooter's...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bird song


Explanation:
an owl hoots or screeches in English but I don't suppose they want that here! So I wonder why the reference to an "owl" sound at all! Except that in terms of onomatopoeia it works quite well in French. I therefore think it perhaps better to move away from the owl image.
Whence the above

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: peut-être un peu trop sage pour les jeunes
1 hr
  -> oui mais ce n'était qu'une piste.....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
To wit, to woo


Explanation:
Poetry to win you over (woo), with understanding, intelligence, invention and ingenuity (wit) - and it could even be funny!!

To wit (and) to woo!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: super
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxKitti Moonli: I like this a lot. It captures the owl element from the French and still has useful meaning in English. Great.
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
5 hrs

agree  markmx: That's quite clever
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vowels


Explanation:
Pour combiner sons et chouettes :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En supposant que Rimbaud soit connu, bien sûr :-)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: not bad but then you would have to add "and consonants"
29 mins
  -> Why on earth?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a few


Explanation:
expressions
guttural utterances
"ripped from the gut"
jive
celebration
hallelujah
intuit
vibrations
vibes


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrillings, thrills


Explanation:
poetry
... dropmy heart has its place for only youit clings to thoughts so real so true emotionally
you feed my feelings with pure sweet unlimited thrillings loving you ...
ourworld.cs.com/_ht_a/davidtims477/nolove.html - 97k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ourworld.cs.com/_ht_a/davidtims477/nolove.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 15:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shudders: frissons, frémissements


    Reference: http://ourworld.cs.com/_ht_a/davidtims477/nolove.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Screatures


Explanation:
cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
39 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Since it's poetry


Explanation:
anything goes!

Who Lulu met!
Cries of passion
Sharing
Grief and joy
Grief in joy
Joy in grief
Sorrow, happiness, and the vocal expression thereof
Poetic alliterations
Onomatopoeia
Civilizations

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Screech Howls


Explanation:
Our if "hulu" is a reference to Hawaii, "Hululations" would work

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737