KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

sans Tenormine

English translation: Tenormin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tenormine
English translation:Tenormin

08:10 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: sans Tenormine
...sans grincement de dents et sans Tenormine.
CHE124
New Zealand
without Tenormin (medication/administration?)
Explanation:
Please add more context and change the field to "medical". Art/Literary???
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Merci bien pour l'explication... ce n'etait vraiment pas evident etant donne le contexte qu'il s'agissait d'un medicament; le contexte etait bien litteraire, en fait.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3without Tenormin (medication/administration?)
Steffen Walter
4 +1Ne pas traduire
Robintech
4Tenormine
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without Tenormin (medication/administration?)


Explanation:
Please add more context and change the field to "medical". Art/Literary???


    Reference: http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-1724579816.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Merci bien pour l'explication... ce n'etait vraiment pas evident etant donne le contexte qu'il s'agissait d'un medicament; le contexte etait bien litteraire, en fait.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: It's called "Tenormin" in English http://www.biam2.org/www/Sub1371.html
2 mins
  -> Exactly, as shown in the source I quoted.

agree  Fanta: http://www.pharmaconsult-europe.com/frcardio.htm
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: the trademark for the generic drug atenolol which reduces the heart rate and is useful in treating abnormally rapid heart rhythms.
6 hrs
  -> Yes.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ne pas traduire


Explanation:
Nom d'un médicament

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenormine


Explanation:
nom de médicament

TENORMINE 50 MG CP PELLICULE SEC
informations médicaments, information sur le médicament tenormine 50
mg cp pellicule sec. VIDAL, TENORMINE 50 mg cp pelliculé séc. ...
www.vidal.fr/Medicament/Tenormine-16086.htm - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.vidal.fr ]

TENORMINE - Les médicaments sur Doctissimo
... Le forum Médicaments de Doctissimo. TENORMINE. Molécule(s), Aténolol.
Classe thérapeutique, Bêta-bloquant, Laboratoire(s), AstraZeneca, ...
www.doctissimo.fr/asp/medicaments_def/ visu_fiche.asp?oid_brandname=54 - 34k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 08:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****

mettre entre parenthèses \"atenolol\"

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – General Chemistry
  – Organic Chemistry
  – Medication
Domaine(s)
  – Chimie générale
  – Chimie organique
  – Médicaments
 
FORMULE(S) CHIMIQUE(S)
 C14H22N2O3 Source CORRECT
atenolol Source CORRECT

Apo-Atenol Source CORRECT, M. DE
COMMERCE

Tenoretic Source CORRECT, M. DE
COMMERCE

aténolol Source CORRECT, MASC

Apo-Atenol Source CORRECT, M. DE
COMMERCE

Tenoretic Source CORRECT, M. DE
COMMERCE

OBS – [Beta]-Adrenergic blocker. Source

OBS – All the numbers in the chemical
formula are subscripts. Source

OBS – Antihypertenseur-Antiangineux [...]
inhibiteur sélectif des bêta-récepteurs
adrénergiques agissant principalement sur
les récepteurs bêta. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500