KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

moitiŽ de piano

English translation: lift half of the piano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soulever sa moitié de piano
English translation: lift half of the piano
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:38 Nov 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: moitiŽ de piano
Il est assez grand pour soulever sa moitiŽ de piano sans encourir les foudres de la Protection de l'enfance.
'Sigrand et sip'tit' de Jacque Lederer
cinefil
Japan
he is big enough to lift half of the piano without
Explanation:
he is big enough to help lift the piano without
he is big enough to lift his share of the piano

why cover ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-09 19:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he is big enough to lift his half of the piano without...

pianos - talk about bottom half or top half - even if it is the lid that is meant here it is not said - out of exageration or just because it may not be the lid
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot, yes I was wondering why piano lid. Following text suggesting 'moitie' is something heavier than piano lid.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3he is big enough to lift half of the piano without
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1moitiéJohn Peterson
1 +1piano's cover
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2his share of the piano lid
cjohnstone


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moitiŽ de piano
piano's cover


Explanation:
:)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: I must have been typing mine when yours went up!
5 mins
  -> :)))

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moitié


Explanation:
I assume that this is moitié; in which case my stab would be: "He's big enough to lift the piano lid wiyhout incurring the wrath of the child welfare authorities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 12:38:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wiyhout\" should be \"without\"; just as well I\'m not a pianist!

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moitiŽ de piano
his share of the piano lid


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moitiŽ de piano
he is big enough to lift half of the piano without


Explanation:
he is big enough to help lift the piano without
he is big enough to lift his share of the piano

why cover ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 28 mins (2003-11-09 19:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he is big enough to lift his half of the piano without...

pianos - talk about bottom half or top half - even if it is the lid that is meant here it is not said - out of exageration or just because it may not be the lid


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
thanks a lot, yes I was wondering why piano lid. Following text suggesting 'moitie' is something heavier than piano lid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: yes, half the piano not half the piano lid
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs

agree  lien: yeah, why the lid ?
7 hrs
  -> merci bien à vous 3