KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

notations

English translation: evaluations/assessments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notations (dans une école navale)
English translation:evaluations/assessments
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

15:55 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: notations
Excerpt from a letter of recommendation for a guy in the navy from his supervisor:

Il est important de préciser que les 7 jeunes officiers qui commandent ces unités sont les meilleurs éléments de leur promotion, puisque 4 ans après l’école ils sont classés dans les premiers 5% (d’après leur classement école + notations par leurs précédents amiraux). Thanks.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
assessments
Explanation:
In this context, I'd go for "assessments"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
I actually decided to go with "evaluations", since it sounds a little more "shool-like", but "assessments" helped a lot. Thanks Ian, and thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assessmentsxxxIanW
4 +1appraisals
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1Grading
irat56
4citationsRHELLER
3 +1ratings
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assessments


Explanation:
In this context, I'd go for "assessments"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234
Grading comment
I actually decided to go with "evaluations", since it sounds a little more "shool-like", but "assessments" helped a lot. Thanks Ian, and thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratings


Explanation:
in military context, ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Recruiting of Personnel
  – Federal Administration
  – Military Administration
  – Military Training
Domaine(s)
  – Recrutement du personnel
  – Administration fédérale
  – Administration militaire
  – Instruction du personnel militaire
 
rating Source CORRECT

cotation Source CORRECT

notation Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The process of assessing
the qualifications of candidates
against the requirements of
positions for the purpose of
determining merit. Source

OBS – term also used in the
context of military training. Source

DEF – Évaluation des titres et
qualités des candidats par rapport
aux exigences du poste afin de
déterminer leur mérite relatif.
Source

OBS – notation : terme utilisé
dans le contexte de l'instruction
militaire. Source

OBS – notation : terme aussi
utilisé dans le contexte de
l'instruction militaire. S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
44 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citations


Explanation:
praises, complimentary remarks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-01 16:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commendations may be better because citation has more than one meaning

Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... page in order to decipher what rank was represented ... and earned his place as class distinguished graduate ... Meritorious Service Medals, two Navy Commendation Medals ...
https://www.cnet.navy.mil/cnet/pao/ cnet_news/cnet_news_july01.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grading


Explanation:
or "evaluation" mais : "Notes annuelles = Confidential report" (GB)
"Note annuelle chiffrée = "Annual efficiency index"
"Note donnée pour l'avancemen" = "Promotion qualification score"
Eh oui!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
34 mins
  -> Merci!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraisals


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
32 mins