KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

un tel esprit d’initiative et de créativité

English translation: such a spirit of initiative and creativitiy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un tel esprit d’initiative et de créativité
English translation:such a spirit of initiative and creativitiy
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

16:03 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: un tel esprit d’initiative et de créativité
Il est persuasif car c’est un esprit libre et ouvert : il pense sans préjugé, il n’est intéressé que par l’efficacité. Cette qualité est particulièrement marquante dans notre institution, dans laquelle il n’est pas aisé de développer un tel esprit d’initiative et de créativité.
I wanted to get opinions on using "mind" for the first "esprit" and "spirit" for the second "esprit".....
.. thanks!
Scott de Lesseps
United States
such a spirit of initiative and creativity / such an innovative and creative mind
Explanation:
To answer your question, I don't really think it would work to use both "mind" and "spirit".

I think the first of mytwo alternatives, almost a word-for-word rendering, is better. Fr>En translators in particular seem to afraid of the simple and obvious, but this is just superstition and mental laziness (you can fall into traps if you do the obvious, and so you always avoid it rather than working out whether it's OK in this case). In this case, the obvious works.

"Initiative" is **not** a faux ami. You could take all the definitions of "initiative" out of my "Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Universel", translate them into English, and you would have a suitable dictionary entry for "initiative" in English. Neither is "créativité", for similar reasons. "Esprit" can pose a dilemma as to "mind" vs "spirit", but "spirit" makes sense in relation to both the other nouns in English. In sum, there is no problem in going with flow, as in my first suggestion.
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Thanks rbenham. Thanks to everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the spirit of innovation and creativity
William Stein
3 +2he is open-minded and capable of thinking freely (for the first)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1such a spirit of initiative and creativity / such an innovative and creative mind
Richard Benham
5and it's not that easy to develop such rare skills as proactivity and creativity
alx
4 +1such a high level of initiative and creativityRHELLER
3such an initiative and creativity spirit
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such an initiative and creativity spirit


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 11:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Australia - Japan Art Exhibitions Initiative: Spirit Country
swap language to English button. ...
www.asialink.unimelb.edu.au/arts/ japan/jp/spirit_country.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.asialink.unimelb.edu.au ]

[PDF] The Preschool For All Initiative “Spirit of Collaboration” ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... evidence that children have a prodigious capacity and enthusiasm for learning
in their pre- The Preschool For All Initiative “Spirit of Collaboration ...
www.collabforchildren.org/images/June2002.pdf - Pages similaires

INITIATIVE SPIRIT DE LA FONCTION PUBLIQUE DE L\'ONTARIO - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Gouvernement de l\'Ontario >> TRAVAIL >> BUREAU DU SOUS-MINISTRE INITIATIVE
SPIRIT DE LA FONCTION PUBLIQUE DE L\'ONTARIO. Home Page. ...
www.cfipo.gov.on.ca/mbs/dor/dirrecf.nsf/0/ FDDB2303F405CFE785256CE500202A34?OpenDocument -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: sorry, Francis, but this mix of nouns does not work well together
3 mins

neutral  William Stein: ditto
11 mins

neutral  GILOU: ditto
18 hrs
  -> dit tard !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un tel esprit d’initiative et de créativité
such a high level of initiative and creativity


Explanation:
he persuades because he is an open and free spirit: he thinks/reflects without pre-judging...

is particularly notable in our institution, in which it is not easy to develop such a high level of initiative and creativity

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un tel esprit d’initiative et de créativité
the spirit of innovation and creativity


Explanation:
"Mind'" would have to apply to individuals whereas "spirit" could have a much broader meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-01 16:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option would be: ...where it is no easy task to develop that kind of innovative and creative thinking

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: good morning William :-)
4 mins
  -> Morning!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins

agree  Katherine Zei: "In our institution... where it is not easy to develop such a creative and innovative spirit." I would turn it around like that.
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and it's not that easy to develop such rare skills as proactivity and creativity


Explanation:
Emphasis on rarity is key to an efficient reference letter

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 11

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such a spirit of initiative and creativity / such an innovative and creative mind


Explanation:
To answer your question, I don't really think it would work to use both "mind" and "spirit".

I think the first of mytwo alternatives, almost a word-for-word rendering, is better. Fr>En translators in particular seem to afraid of the simple and obvious, but this is just superstition and mental laziness (you can fall into traps if you do the obvious, and so you always avoid it rather than working out whether it's OK in this case). In this case, the obvious works.

"Initiative" is **not** a faux ami. You could take all the definitions of "initiative" out of my "Dictionnaire Encyclopédique Universel", translate them into English, and you would have a suitable dictionary entry for "initiative" in English. Neither is "créativité", for similar reasons. "Esprit" can pose a dilemma as to "mind" vs "spirit", but "spirit" makes sense in relation to both the other nouns in English. In sum, there is no problem in going with flow, as in my first suggestion.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614
Grading comment
Thanks rbenham. Thanks to everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Most definitely - "initiative" is a different concept entirely to "innovation", and may be more highly valued in an employee. The 1st one, please.
42 mins
  -> Thanks. Trouble is there's no adjective "initiativive". (That;s "different **from**", BTW!) Keep on singin'!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is open-minded and capable of thinking freely (for the first)


Explanation:
an ability rare in an organisation not conducive to the development of creativeness and a spirit of initiative

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: for the first part, full marks - 2nd, I like Richard's "obvious" choice above
39 mins