KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

à posteriori

English translation: retroactively, after the fact, afterwards)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:a posteriori (dans ce contexte)
English translation:retroactively, after the fact, afterwards)
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

16:19 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: à posteriori
From same letter:

Son deuxième défaut est probablement lié à celui-là : lorsqu’il travaille sur un dossier, il construit son plan d’action, met en place les phases d’application, mais laisse ses adjoints régler les détails. Cela ne l’empêche pas de contrôler à posteriori, mais il est capable de laisser ses adjoints s’empêtrer dans des actions complexes, qu’il ne considère pas de son ressort.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
after the fact
Explanation:
retroactively
or even: afterwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 16:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could rephrase it: This doe not prevent him from exercising control retroactively
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William, and thanks to everyone. All very helpful answers!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a posteriori, after, afterwards
Francis MARC
5 +4after the fact
William Stein
5post hocxxxBourth
4He may still check it afterwards
Jean-Luc Dumont
4subsequentlyxxxCMJ_Trans
4all the same, he does control things after the fact (once they are done, issued, implemented or simp
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a posteriori, after, afterwards


Explanation:
you can leave it in latin

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
2 mins

agree  RHELLER
4 mins

agree  Denali: en latin ou afterwards and I would rephrase it as well like william suggested
15 mins

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
25 mins

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: you can also put "at a later date"
1 hr

agree  umsarah
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à posteriori
after the fact


Explanation:
retroactively
or even: afterwards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-01 16:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could rephrase it: This doe not prevent him from exercising control retroactively

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks William, and thanks to everyone. All very helpful answers!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: or simply later
3 mins

agree  Lucien Marcelet
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  lenkl: "After the fact" is what I would use. By the way, sorry about Klein, a lapsus calami (or digitae under the circumstances).
40 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequently


Explanation:
make subsequent checks

carry out checks at a later stage

It's a Latin phrase and the French love those!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à posteriori
all the same, he does control things after the fact (once they are done, issued, implemented or simp


Explanation:
all the same, he does control things after the fact (once they are done, issued, implemented or simply afterwards) depends on tone of your text

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post hoc


Explanation:
ergo propter hoc, if you feel Latin is required.

Otherwise subsequently, after the event, that doesn't mean he doesn't come back and check it later, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He may still check it afterwards


Explanation:
This won't/does not stop him from checking what has been done later

He may still (want/decide to control/check) what has been done later lon

or depending on tone and level of language you prefer to use :


excercising/effecting an a posteriori check

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108