KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

actions complexes

English translation: (overly complicated) procedures, actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actions complexes
English translation:(overly complicated) procedures, actions
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

16:21 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: actions complexes
From same letter:

Son deuxième défaut est probablement lié à celui-là : lorsqu’il travaille sur un dossier, il construit son plan d’action, met en place les phases d’application, mais laisse ses adjoints régler les détails. Cela ne l’empêche pas de contrôler à posteriori, mais il est capable de laisser ses adjoints s’empêtrer dans des actions complexes, qu’il ne considère pas de son ressort.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
... bogged down in complicated procedures
Explanation:
hedoes not consider his responsibility
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ_Tran, and thanks to everyone. All very helpful answers.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1complex activitiesxxxIanW
3 +1... bogged down in complicated proceduresxxxCMJ_Trans
4Intricate situations
Denali
4pointlessly (uselessly) complex scenarios, prospective actions
cjohnstone
4complex oeprations/(actions)
William Stein
3complicated schemes/plansRHELLER


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complex activities


Explanation:
I would say "complex activities" here

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complex oeprations/(actions)


Explanation:
he may let his assistants get bogged down in complex operations which he considers outside his sphere of duties

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complicated schemes/plans


Explanation:

in a set of complexities
in overly complex details

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intricate situations


Explanation:
Je pense que le mot action ici décrit plutôt la situation auquelle ses adjoints doivent faire face quotidiennement, mais je peux me tromper

Denali
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 20

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... bogged down in complicated procedures


Explanation:
hedoes not consider his responsibility

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks CMJ_Tran, and thanks to everyone. All very helpful answers.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: i rather like this one ("complex" sounds challenging and suitable for an expert, but "complicated" sounds burdensome and ripe for delegation)
9 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointlessly (uselessly) complex scenarios, prospective actions


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632