KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

il est encombré par un troupeau d'oies aussi hautes que moi

English translation: the path is blocked by a flock of geese as tall as I am


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le chemin est encombré par un troupeau d'oies aussi hautes que moi
English translation:the path is blocked by a flock of geese as tall as I am
Entered by: PB Trans

17:54 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: il est encombré par un troupeau d'oies aussi hautes que moi
talking about geese on a path
laurawheeler
France
the path is
Explanation:
cluttered with (blocked by) a flock of geese as tall as I am

A flock of geese as tall as I am is blocking the path
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he was caught up in a gaggle of geese as tall as I
William Stein
4 +1the path was obstructed by a flock of geese as tall as mexxxCMJ_Trans
4The path was jammed with a flock of geese as tall as myself
irat56
4blocked by a flock of geese as high as myselfRHELLER
3the path isPB Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il est encombré par un troupeau d'oies aussi hautes que moi
blocked by a flock of geese as high as myself


Explanation:
he is bothered by

blocked by a flock of geese as high as myself

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the path was obstructed by a flock of geese as tall as me


Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which were as big as I was

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: present tense?
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the path is


Explanation:
cluttered with (blocked by) a flock of geese as tall as I am

A flock of geese as tall as I am is blocking the path

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il est encombré par un troupeau d'oies aussi hautes que moi
The path was jammed with a flock of geese as tall as myself


Explanation:
bound for the Christmas slaughtering house!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il est encombré par un troupeau d'oies aussi hautes que moi
he was caught up in a gaggle of geese as tall as I


Explanation:
Another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-01 18:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or better: he was floundering around in a gaggle of geese that were as tall as I (If you don\'t mind mixing fish (flounder) and fowl (geese).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I don't think the flounder was out of plaice. Good that there are still people around who remember these collective nouns: gaggle of geese, pride of lions, murder of crows (no I didn't make the last one up).
9 mins
  -> A babble of translators, etc.

agree  Christopher Crockett: Gaggle is Good. Present tense of Google.
9 mins
  -> Good one.

agree  Lesley Clarke: yes do keep the language alive! I like it
56 mins
  -> Thanks. Unfortunately "il" referred to the path so I should have said "it was cluttered with".

neutral  lien: pfffff, la cour ! C'etait le chemin ! I should have said "messieurs, la Cour "
1 hr
  -> Couldn't have said it better myself. In fact, I just did.