KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

de manière collégiale

English translation: by/after conferring with colleagues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de manière collégiale
English translation:by/after conferring with colleagues
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

23:20 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: de manière collégiale
Il commandait par l’exemple, prenant ses principales décisions de manière collégiale et communiquant un enthousiasme 24H/24H à tout son équipage.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
by conferring with colleagues
Explanation:
he listens to others before making a decision....

it does not mean a group decision. That would make one poor officer...

It means he has listening skills...

collegiale means with the collègues...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment

Thanks to everyone!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3by conferring with colleaguesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3including colleagues in the decision-making processxxxIanW
4 +1by making group decisions on important manners
William Stein
3by consulting the group
Marie Lauzon


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by conferring with colleagues


Explanation:
he listens to others before making a decision....

it does not mean a group decision. That would make one poor officer...

It means he has listening skills...

collegiale means with the collègues...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment

Thanks to everyone!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
41 mins
  -> Je vous remercie de votre confiance. :)

disagree  William Stein: Petit Robert: collégial: Qui est exercé par un groupe, collectivement
1 hr
  -> The dictionary can't tell you how to translate. Only one's pif can and military guys are not good because they make group decisions...That is a laugh.

agree  writeaway: yup. and you're right-dico won't do it here.
4 hrs

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: "after conferring" would be better, if you must
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
8 hrs

agree  wordlover: "after conferring" may be better
9 hrs
  -> blanc bonnet bonnet blanc, IMO

neutral  Marie Lauzon: Normally yes, but he is commanding, so they are not his colleagues!
14 hrs
  -> you are technically right but the French implies colleagues, IMO

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
de manière collégiale
including colleagues in the decision-making process


Explanation:
I would be inclined to phrase it: "by including colleagues in the decision-making process"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
34 mins

agree  wordlover
1 hr

neutral  William Stein: I think you are being led astray, Ian. "Collégial" has nothing to do with colleagues, it's a faux-ami (that is if you want to go by reputable monolingual dictionaries instead of this "invent-a-meaning craze)
8 hrs

agree  writeaway: lead on Ian......
6 days
  -> :->

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by consulting the group


Explanation:
made key decisions by consulting the group

They're his decisions and he's in command, but he consults "collegiately".

Marie Lauzon
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de manière collégiale
by making group decisions on important manners


Explanation:
This means he screamed "You want to die for the Navy, dont you?" And they all scream backed "You bet!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2003-12-02 02:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"on important matters\", as Laurel points out.
As for \"collégial\", the only possible applicable meaning given by Le Petit Robert is \"exercisé par un groupe, collectivement\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-02 16:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course officers have to make group decisions: 1) they are subordinate to their superior officers; 2) they should always be get input and feedback from their men. The ideal officer is not necessarily Captain Bligh!
In any case, it\'s a complete contradiction to say that officers don\'t engage in group decisions and yet they include colleagues in the decision-making process. That\'s one slick maneuver, I wish I knew how to do that.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

neutral  Laurel Porter: er, scream backed? is this like mother-in-laws? But seriously, I think you meant "matters", not manners.
2 hrs
  -> It's metathesis in action. Thanks for pointing out by bad "manners".