KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

une dimension humaine de premier ordre.

English translation: winning way with people / very good with people / first-rate people skills / exceptional interpersonal skills


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une dimension de premier ordre
English translation:winning way with people / very good with people / first-rate people skills / exceptional interpersonal skills
Entered by: Will Matter

23:36 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: une dimension humaine de premier ordre.
Letter of recommendation from an officer's supervisor in the French Navy:

Il a un solide atout : une dimension humaine de premier ordre.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
very good with people
Explanation:
Another attempt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 00:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less technical, more colloquial but accurate for English. Another very informal equivalent would be \'people person\' as in \'He\'s a people person\' which means someone who is very good and effective at dealing with, relating to and understanding people but maybe this expression is too colloquial given this context. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we wanted to be really, really, really \'old-fashioned\' or even \'pedantic\' :) the equivalent expression would be \' a person of the first water\' (see Arthur Conan Doyle/Sherlock Holmes if you don\'t believe me) or \'a person of the *first order*\' (same reference) which (nicely!) corroborates several of our answers simply by virtue of being an obviously cognate (albeit old-fashioned) expression.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
I decided finally to go with "his winning way with people". Although it is rather colloquial, it seems fitting for a letter of recommendation. Thanks.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4first-rate people skillsLaurel Porter
5 +3very good with peopleWill Matter
5 +2***
Aurélie DANIEL
5 +2a first rate human beingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3extraordinary human qualitiesSusana Galilea
4 +2he is humane in the highest sense of the term
William Stein
4 +2a first-rate human touch
swisstell
4he is a most humane person
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a first rate human being


Explanation:
that's what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: whatever you use, I would eschew \"humane\" like a hot potato. I really do not think that word is properly collocated for a military man nor a human resources\' context.

For a doctor, yes..
For a hospice worker, yes
For a zookeeper, yes

BUT NOT FOR THE QUALITIES OF A MILITARY OFFICER. Humane is wrong and laughable...


In French, try backtranslating: a first rate human being...

you would NOT SAY, un être humain etc. etc. You would have to say something with the expression, \'\'dimension humain\" to make it sound right.

Ergo, a first-rate human being is my final choice.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 15:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finallym, the adjective humane is usually for people\'s actions not for their qualities.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aurélie DANIEL: not really
12 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): A "first rate human being" could arguably be sait to be humane. - Mike :)
54 mins

agree  Will Matter: I, also, thought this was perfectly acceptable vis-a-vis the concept/idea expressed (versus the actual words) as i understood the French.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
I don't know how to translate it into English, but "dimension humaine" is an expression that means that this person has very strong social skills, with an emphasis on qualities like listening, empathy,understanding, ethics, maybe managing people by empowering them and making them feel comfortable, etc...

It mainly refers to the Emotional Quotient of the person, as opposed to the Intelligence Quotient.

Cheers

Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): "humane" see the Random House Dictionary definition: "1. characterized by tenderness, compassion, and sympathy for people and animals, esp. for the suffering or distressed: humane treatment of horses." - Mike :)
40 mins
  -> ok for English "humane" maybe but not for French "humaine".

agree  writeaway: it is a question of job skills. humain is basically a faux ami-humane is not the right word here.
7 hrs

agree  wordlover: The explanation is accurate
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a first-rate human touch


Explanation:
he has an important/solid asset: a first-rate/first-class human touch

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): "human touch" also connotes the characteristic of being "humane"
38 mins

agree  Will Matter: agree with e-rich and Mikes definition.
55 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
very good with people


Explanation:
Another attempt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 00:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less technical, more colloquial but accurate for English. Another very informal equivalent would be \'people person\' as in \'He\'s a people person\' which means someone who is very good and effective at dealing with, relating to and understanding people but maybe this expression is too colloquial given this context. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 01:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If we wanted to be really, really, really \'old-fashioned\' or even \'pedantic\' :) the equivalent expression would be \' a person of the first water\' (see Arthur Conan Doyle/Sherlock Holmes if you don\'t believe me) or \'a person of the *first order*\' (same reference) which (nicely!) corroborates several of our answers simply by virtue of being an obviously cognate (albeit old-fashioned) expression.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
I decided finally to go with "his winning way with people". Although it is rather colloquial, it seems fitting for a letter of recommendation. Thanks.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> efharisto.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This is also very nice - Mike :)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  sousou: very humane with people
2 days 10 hrs
  -> shukran/merci

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he is humane in the highest sense of the term


Explanation:
a real Mensch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-02 00:19:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if Aurélie is right, \"he\'s top-rate people skills\" or \"he is a real people person\" (as opposed to an introvert, who is a real peephole person)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-02 00:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"he has top-rate people skills\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): nice, Bill - Mike :)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

agree  Will Matter: know that asker asked for an English translation but 'Mensch' (and every thing it denotes and connotes) is IMHO exactly what is meant here. Bravo, Bill.
39 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
extraordinary human qualities


Explanation:
... judicial branch... All of that was impressive, but what made Wachtler
truly beloved was his extraordinary human qualities. He was ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/news/articles/03/ 03/35th/crazedcity/crimes/27.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie DANIEL: yes
10 mins

agree  writeaway: yup
6 hrs

agree  wordlover: +++
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he is a most humane person


Explanation:
or: he has a first-rate human touch

that should (or could) do it...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Imho,humane is not really a good solution for humain in this case (job skills) (too dico -does it mean he doesn't beat people or kills them painlessly?)-and human touch has already been given
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first-rate people skills


Explanation:
Everyone else nearly got this - but this is the best combo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 02:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

er... IMHO, I should have added.

Laurel Porter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
10 mins
  -> thanks, willma! (sorry, couldn't resist)

agree  RHELLER: this is what I would have written
1 hr
  -> thank you, rita!

agree  writeaway: am not sure I agree that this is the best combo but is certainly one way to express what is meant.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, writeaway - i was inadvertently hubristic there for a moment

agree  wordlover
7 hrs
  -> tyvm