KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

en place pour accéder à terme aux plus hautes responsabilités.

English translation: (he) has what it takes to eventually reach the top echelons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en place pour accéder à terme aux plus hautes responsabilités.
English translation:(he) has what it takes to eventually reach the top echelons
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

23:48 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: en place pour accéder à terme aux plus hautes responsabilités.
From letter of recommendation from an officer's supervisor in the French Navy:

Pour la Marine, il possède toutes les qualités de l’officier très prometteur en place pour accéder à terme aux plus hautes responsabilités.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
he is equipped with everything he needs to rise up to the highest ranks eventually.
Explanation:
à terme = in the future, eventually
avoir/posséder qc en place = to have something ready, be equipped with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-02 00:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
he has what it takes to reach the highest echelons some day.
\"in the long term\" sounds like it will take him a long time because he\'s retarded or something.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment


Thanks William, and to everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2positioned for the highest responsibilities in the long termJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2he is equipped with everything he needs to rise up to the highest ranks eventually.
William Stein
4 +1in line to acceed in due course to the highest responsibilities
Abdellatif Bouhid
4he has all of the very promising qualities of an officer in order to reach the highest positionsRHELLER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positioned for the highest responsibilities in the long term


Explanation:
in other words, il a toutes les qualites en place...

he has all the qualities of a very promising officer positioned for etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 23:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you need to translate acceder a but if you want to:

positioned for attaining the highest [levels of] responsibilities in the long term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 00:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also say:

He ALREADY has all the qualities of a very promising officer who will attain the etc.

I prefer positioned., Your choice.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  wordlover
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en place pour accéder à terme aux plus hautes responsabilités.
he is equipped with everything he needs to rise up to the highest ranks eventually.


Explanation:
à terme = in the future, eventually
avoir/posséder qc en place = to have something ready, be equipped with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-02 00:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
he has what it takes to reach the highest echelons some day.
\"in the long term\" sounds like it will take him a long time because he\'s retarded or something.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment


Thanks William, and to everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

agree  wordlover: 2nd proposal. +++
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en place pour accéder à terme aux plus hautes responsabilités.
he has all of the very promising qualities of an officer in order to reach the highest positions


Explanation:


he has all of the very promising qualities of an officer in order to reach the highest positions in the long term

which are needed to access the highest positions

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en place pour accéder à terme aux plus hautes responsabilités.
in line to acceed in due course to the highest responsibilities


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2003-12-02 02:59:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....accede...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 20 mins (2003-12-02 15:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.nps.navy.mil/FutureWarrior/Presentations/Marfiak/...

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: acceed is not U.S. English
2 hrs
  -> Oops! 'Accede=To arrive at or come into an office or dignity (The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition); To assume an office or position (Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of Law 1996)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: accede to is not used in English as it is used in French, A. :)
14 hrs
  -> http://web.nps.navy.mil/FutureWarrior/Presentations/Marfiak/...

agree  sousou
2 days 10 hrs