KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

pour en avoir discuter

English translation: having discussed the issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour en avoir discuté
English translation:having discussed the issue
Entered by: Susana Galilea

00:26 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: pour en avoir discuter
From same letter of recommenation:

Je suis convaincu, pour en avoir discuter avec lui, qu’il sera encore plus à l’aise dans le monde de l’entreprise au sein duquel la notion de rendement sera à la hauteur de ses exigences et de son énergie.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
having discussed the issue with him...
Explanation:
I believe this should be "pour en avoir discuté..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 00:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Having met John Monnett, and having discussed the issue with him several years ago,
I respect his position and engineering on the aircraft and therefore do not ...
www.flycorvair.com/corvair.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
I thought the same thing, but just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something. Thanks!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4having discussed the issue with him...Susana Galilea
4in light of our discussions on the matter
roneill
4for having discussed it with him / after discussing it with him
Abdellatif Bouhid
3Since I've spoken about it with him,
Karine Piera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Since I've spoken about it with him,


Explanation:
...I am convinced that...

C juste comme ca que je le dirais, mainteant il faut voir l'avis des natifs.

Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 10

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
having discussed the issue with him...


Explanation:
I believe this should be "pour en avoir discuté..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 00:31:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Having met John Monnett, and having discussed the issue with him several years ago,
I respect his position and engineering on the aircraft and therefore do not ...
www.flycorvair.com/corvair.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
I thought the same thing, but just wanted to make sure I wasn't missing something. Thanks!

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine Piera: definitely prefer yours:o)
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  William Stein: diste en el clavo hombre!
18 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 day 6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for having discussed it with him / after discussing it with him


Explanation:
pour en avoir discuté

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: the example you have given does have 'for having seen...' but that 'for' is used in the sense of the French 'car', not 'pour'.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Interesting remark. Could you explain both aspects further and comment on this example: http://www.rose-hulman.edu/~delacova/civil-war-cubans/degour... at para. 4, line 2. Thanks NancyLynn.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in light of our discussions on the matter


Explanation:
Having discussed this with him, I am convinced, bla ,bla ,bla.......
is another possibility.

The French should read "pour en avoir discuté"

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214