KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

coeur blanc

English translation: snowy white/untouched/unspoiled/ pure/ virgin heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coeur blanc
English translation:snowy white/untouched/unspoiled/ pure/ virgin heart
Entered by: athena22

03:04 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: coeur blanc
NAME OF COUNTRY constituait ce qu’un historien qualifiait de « cœur blanc » de NAME OF CONTINENT tellement elle était encore exempte de tout ce qui se passait dans les autres parties du continent.

Looking for a comparable idiom or expression in English.
TIA!
athena22
United States
pure/unspoilt/untainted/uncorrupted heart
Explanation:
Possibilities.

Suspecting that this is Africa (but which country?), I would be reluctant to go for "white" if the above is the meaning. Mind you, that IS what the French says, and they could have avoided the word were it to be an issue.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Because the client needed super-confidentiality, I couldn't name the country or continent, which made this harder for you to help me out...
I do wish that I could have split the points between Abdellatif and Bourth, because both your notations were very helpful to me. I'm thinking that the image is "pure as the undriven white snow" so that pure/unspoiled/untouched, snowy white, or perhaps virgin would suit the bill.
Thanks again, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pure/unspoilt/untainted/uncorrupted heartxxxBourth
3 +2white corexxx00000000
4virgin heart
Abdellatif Bouhid
3white heart or core
Jean-Luc Dumont
2blameless heart
roneill
1-
eirinn


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blameless heart


Explanation:
Frankly, I have no justification for this. It just bubbled to the surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-02 03:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blameless entity also comes to mind

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white core


Explanation:
that's what occurred to me

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: possible
32 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
white heart or core


Explanation:
without knowing what continent and what "tout ce qui se passait" is it is difficult to stray away from a litteral translation, and go to virgin/pure/blank etc...

no war - white for peace - peaceful heart

no communism - white heart works

no democracy - only royalty - white hear works

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: les regions inexplorees
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
Est-ce un pays d'Afrique où les Blancs sont ou étaient beaucoup présents et formaient un "coeur blanc" ?

eirinn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 47

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pure/unspoilt/untainted/uncorrupted heart


Explanation:
Possibilities.

Suspecting that this is Africa (but which country?), I would be reluctant to go for "white" if the above is the meaning. Mind you, that IS what the French says, and they could have avoided the word were it to be an issue.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Because the client needed super-confidentiality, I couldn't name the country or continent, which made this harder for you to help me out...
I do wish that I could have split the points between Abdellatif and Bourth, because both your notations were very helpful to me. I'm thinking that the image is "pure as the undriven white snow" so that pure/unspoiled/untouched, snowy white, or perhaps virgin would suit the bill.
Thanks again, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virgin heart


Explanation:
This is what I would call my own newly discovered island.

Being in a pure or natural state; unsullied: virgin snow.
Unused, uncultivated, or unexplored: virgin territory.
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390