KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

à sa mesure, motivante mais difficile.

English translation: (you are) entering a unit that you are perfectly cut out for, motivating yet difficult


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à sa mesure, motivante (in a letter of recommendation describing in general the situation of a new officer) mais difficile.
English translation:(you are) entering a unit that you are perfectly cut out for, motivating yet difficult
Entered by: Florence B

18:16 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: à sa mesure, motivante mais difficile.
Excerpt from letter of recommendation for a navy officer from his supervisor:

Jeune officier de 23 ans, on arrive dans une unité à sa mesure, motivante mais difficile.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
he is entering a unit that is just right for him, motivating (or challenging) but difficult.
Explanation:
OR
He is cut out perfectly for his new unit, which is...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
I didn't use "he" or "we", but chose instead to use the generic "you" which is how I interpreted this. The supervisor describes in general the new situation (using the present tense like we would in English)and challenges faced by any new officer (which continues for a few lines) so it seems appropriate to use the generic "you". Thanks to everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4he is entering a unit that is just right for him, motivating (or challenging) but difficult.
William Stein
5 +2we became part of a unit taylor made for him, difficult but motivating.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4well within his abilities, challenging but also demanding
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à sa mesure, motivante mais difficile.
he is entering a unit that is just right for him, motivating (or challenging) but difficult.


Explanation:
OR
He is cut out perfectly for his new unit, which is...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
I didn't use "he" or "we", but chose instead to use the generic "you" which is how I interpreted this. The supervisor describes in general the new situation (using the present tense like we would in English)and challenges faced by any new officer (which continues for a few lines) so it seems appropriate to use the generic "you". Thanks to everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  denardis
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  toubabou
22 mins

agree  sousou
1 day 16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we became part of a unit taylor made for him, difficult but motivating.


Explanation:
Listen, the ON here is a bit odd UNLESS, the recommender,as it were, was with him at the time. Which sounds right, in which case the ON is WE.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE TENSE IS PAST.
IT IS A DESCRIPTION OF SOMETHING PAST.
THE ON IS WE, IT CANNOT BE he IN THIS CONTEXT.

If it were only HE, it would have said, IL.

I once wrote a paper on the USE OF ON in French and believe me, here the writer means HE AND I=we

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

we became part of a unit that fit him to a t, difficult but motivating.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 18:27:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Think about it: if it were present, it could not be a RECOMMENDATION!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice, but tailor-made? (who is Taylor Jane? ;-) ). like difficult but motivating.
7 mins
  -> English spelling oblige

agree  Laurel Porter: The "on" struck me, as well... But how is "on arrive" past tense? (I agree that it would make more sense here than present continuous.)
35 mins
  -> because its historical present and it does not work in English in a letter of recommendation. the French use it more frequently

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à sa mesure, motivante mais difficile.
well within his abilities, challenging but also demanding


Explanation:
another way round

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632