KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

ce couple vivant gentiment à l'étouffée m'invite à prendre l'apéritif.

English translation: this couple, living the quiet life, invite me to have a drink


20:09 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: ce couple vivant gentiment à l'étouffée m'invite à prendre l'apéritif.
describing a couple who are a bit boring, and who spend their time weaving wall hangings...
laurawheeler
France
English translation:this couple, living the quiet life, invite me to have a drink
Explanation:
this couple, living a low-key life, invite me to have a drink
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
It's "feels right" - not overly negative. Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3This couple in their stifling domesticity invited me over for a drink.
William Stein
3 +2this couple, living the quiet life, invite me to have a drinkRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ce couple vivant gentiment à l'étouffée m'invite à prendre l'apéritif.
this couple, living the quiet life, invite me to have a drink


Explanation:
this couple, living a low-key life, invite me to have a drink

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
It's "feels right" - not overly negative. Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-why go to extremes that aren't in the source text
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ce couple vivant gentiment à l'étouffée m'invite à prendre l'apéritif.
This couple in their stifling domesticity invited me over for a drink.


Explanation:
These two home-bodies invited me over...

"Apéritif" is usally a Pastis or something but you don't need to specify in English.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Love it William! -- as long as 'stifling domesticity' isn't TOO pejoratoive for Asker's context?
12 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy
13 mins

agree  Richard Benham: MUCH better!! "à l'étouffée" has to do with "suffocating".
9 hrs