KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

jouer les jeunes premiers

English translation: young leading roles


09:30 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Theatre
French term or phrase: jouer les jeunes premiers
A son âge, il veut encore jouer les jeunes premiers !
JB PIAT
English translation:young leading roles
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3play young male lead rolesDavid Sirett
5young leading rolesJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
play young male lead roles


Explanation:
Literally, young male lead roles in film/TV/theatre.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: absolutely!
6 hrs

agree  David Lavie
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: young leading roles...the male is implied unless we are entering other issues
2 days 11 hrs

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
young leading roles


Explanation:
cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576