KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

plus que de merveille, il faut parler de miracle

English translation: we should be talking about a miracle rather than a wonder


13:02 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: plus que de merveille, il faut parler de miracle
the text is talking about a rich woman who had a sterling moral character in spite of all her money.
laurawheeler
France
English translation:we should be talking about a miracle rather than a wonder
Explanation:
xxx
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6wonder will not do, miracle is the word
cjohnstone
5we should be talking about a miracle rather than a wonder
Cristina Giannetti
3 +2more than just exceptional, we must use the term miracle to describe herRHELLER
4 +1it's not just amazing, it's a veritable miraclexxxIanW
5One shall not speak of her as a wonder but a miracle.Azure
4more than marvelous, we should talk of something miraculous
Jacques Saleh
4it is more a miracle than a wonder
Narasimhan Raghavan
3it's more than wonderful, it's miraculous
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's more than wonderful, it's miraculous


Explanation:
one way to put it

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

disagree  xxxAmandine: miraculous = miraculeux. C'est un peu surtraduit selon moi
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wonder will not do, miracle is the word


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  irat56: I LIKE it!
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: good idea :)
16 mins
  -> merci

neutral  xxxIanW: I really don't think that there is such a big difference between "wonder" and "miracle" in English - but let's see what other native speakers have to say on the matter.
23 mins
  -> il y a une difference de style et de mots.... mais bon tu as 200% raison de dire comme tu sens -:)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and no it's; but I wonder why the poster doesn't realize that ONE should post the whole sentence...sigh :)
43 mins
  -> sigh too, true puissance 10 !!!

agree  xxxAmandine
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  sktrans
6 hrs
  -> thks

neutral  RHELLER: awkward phrasing; wonder is only rarely used to describe a person except in the case of genius
16 hrs
  -> not used to describe the person!!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's not just amazing, it's a veritable miracle


Explanation:
One way of phrasing it: "It's not just amazing, it's a veritable miracle"

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is more a miracle than a wonder


Explanation:
And what a condescending way of taking about a lady!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-05 13:13:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One can also say: It is more miracle than wonder

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more than just exceptional, we must use the term miracle to describe her


Explanation:
more than just a marvel, this woman is truly a miracle

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: I really like your second suggestion...marvel...miracle...sounds great!
31 mins
  -> thanks Sara!

agree  xxxIanW: Yes, with the second suggestion - and your comment on cjohnstone's question
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we should be talking about a miracle rather than a wonder


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One shall not speak of her as a wonder but a miracle.


Explanation:
I think this would flow well with the rest of the sentence. Also, it is more in keeping with the impersonnal style of the original french text.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more than marvelous, we should talk of something miraculous


Explanation:
hope this will settle all the byzantine discussions...
and if that settles it, that would be miraculous...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169