KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

il démarre au quart de tour

English translation: got off to a flying start


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il démarre au quart de tour
English translation:got off to a flying start
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:32 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: il démarre au quart de tour
I need a good idiomatic slang equivalent:

Character description:

Celui qui s'exprime le mieux - curieux et comprend vite. S'il a l'ambition d'être un journaliste de terrain, il démarre au quart de tour. C'est celui des garçons qui est susceptible de perdre ses moyens le plus vite.
William Stein
Costa Rica
not slang exactly, but idiomatic...
Explanation:
..he's got off to a flying start
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard. Your answer makes the most sense in view of the first half of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2JUMPS INTO ACTIONJane Lamb-Ruiz
4he works like clockwork
Jacques Saleh
4baitxxxBourth
4not slang exactly, but idiomatic...
Richard George Elliott
3 +1usually the phrase means.. you can get a rise out of him/herxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usually the phrase means.. you can get a rise out of him/her


Explanation:
any time you like. You can wind the person up like clockwork in no time at all.

Here perhaps you could say "he's up and running before his feet have even hit the ground"
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 18:44:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'s out of the starting block almost before the gun has gone off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 19:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HE\'S OFF LIKE A SHOT

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: hits the ground running
4 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not slang exactly, but idiomatic...


Explanation:
..he's got off to a flying start

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard. Your answer makes the most sense in view of the first half of the sentence.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bait


Explanation:
It's easy to get him to take the bait, he'll take the bait very quickly,

or

it's easy to set him up

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he works like clockwork


Explanation:
or: he'll have an easy go at it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:29:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, in this context the meaning is the following:

He is very sensitive
or: He is oversensitive
or: He is thin-skinned



Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
JUMPS INTO ACTION


Explanation:
You really should reveal your style requirements because people are stylistically off...

Only I know.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:28:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression is said of a car or motorbike

the car is up and running before the engine has gone through a cycle...before the pistons have completely their full rotation or whatever

very common spoken French expression

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: What on earth do you mean by "only I know"? I and others know the literal meaning and so of course does the asker. William wanted an expression here. You've explained the origins but the French these days is used MUCH more figuratively than literally.
11 hrs
  -> I am TALKING ABOUT what he is translating NOT the answer. It's a video game which I know FOR A FACT. You just misunderstood and my EXPRESSION was ambiguous

agree  writeaway: you're too kind ;-)
16 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 hrs