KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

susceptible de perdre ses moyens

English translation: lose his head/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:susceptible de perdre ses moyens
English translation:lose his head/
Entered by: William Stein

18:33 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: susceptible de perdre ses moyens
I need a good idiomatic slang equivalent (lose it? freak out?):

Character description:

Celui qui s'exprime le mieux - curieux et comprend vite. S'il a l'ambition d'être un journaliste de terrain, il démarre au quart de tour. C'est celui des garçons qui est susceptible de perdre ses moyens le plus vite.
William Stein
Costa Rica
lose his head/
Explanation:
lose his cool/flip
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
All three of your possibilities were perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3most likely to lose his cool
swisstell
4lose his head/
Richard George Elliott
4to fly off the handle
Jacques Saleh
4most likely to go berserkAzure
3likely to lose self-control
cjohnstone
3likely to go wild
Abdellatif Bouhid
3he's the one most likely to run out of steam the firstxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lose his head/


Explanation:
lose his cool/flip


Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
All three of your possibilities were perfect.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
most likely to lose his cool


Explanation:
a possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: My first thought too
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
22 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's the one most likely to run out of steam the first


Explanation:
perhaps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 18:58:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cave in
go under
lose it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 18:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flip his lid

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
likely to go wild


Explanation:
capable of blasting off immediately

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most likely to go berserk


Explanation:
or most likely to flip
or most likely to lose it

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fly off the handle


Explanation:
or: lose his bearing...

given that he is extra-sensitive/oversensitive/thin-skinned as per my answer for "demarrer au quart de tour"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:41:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: likely to lose his wits...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
likely to lose self-control


Explanation:
an idea, its only advantage is to be simple...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-06 16:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolée mais tjs pas pigé pourquoi slang needed...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632