KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

qui fait prevue de maintien

English translation: a good disciplinarian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui fait prevue de maintien
English translation:a good disciplinarian
Entered by: William Stein

19:04 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: qui fait prevue de maintien
Character description:

Un nouveau prof d'une bonne quarantaine d'années qui fait prevue de maintien dans cette école plutôt stricte. Mais il sait être proche de ses élèves.
William Stein
Costa Rica
a good disciplinarian
Explanation:
keeps them under control

manages to maintain discipline
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, that works well. Rita's option was good, too, but first come, first served.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a good disciplinarianxxxCMJ_Trans
5no nonsenseJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1who knows how to control his classRHELLER
4who is usually reserved/self-controlled...
Jacques Saleh
4who imposes himselfxxxBourth
3who maintains tradition / who makes sure of continuity
swisstell
3who exhibits stamina / endurance
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a good disciplinarian


Explanation:
keeps them under control

manages to maintain discipline

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks, that works well. Rita's option was good, too, but first come, first served.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 mins

agree  lien: c'est PREUVE de maintien, the one who applies strong discipline
10 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who maintains tradition / who makes sure of continuity


Explanation:
maybe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
who exhibits stamina / endurance


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who imposes himself


Explanation:
who imposes his will (sous-entendu one of discipline, obedience, etc.).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no nonsense


Explanation:
no nonsense teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

get the style

who keeps a tight rein over his students


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who keeps his troops in line

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who is usually reserved/self-controlled...


Explanation:
seemingly

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who knows how to control his class


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurawheeler
5 hrs