KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

redevenant un nom sur une carte

English translation: in the mirror, the town receded into the distance, once more


07:35 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: redevenant un nom sur une carte
La voiture roulait, la ville s'eloignait dans le rétroviseur, redevenant un nom sur une carte, et j'entendais toujours dans mon coeur le carnaval de vos ames vivantes. (living souls refers to seagulls in the port of La Rochelle)
laurawheeler
France
English translation:in the mirror, the town receded into the distance, once more
Explanation:
becoming a (place) name on the map

or once more becoming nothing more than a dot on the map

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 10:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mere dot on the map (Not a literal translation but....)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3becoming again a name on a mapagtranslat
5 +1becoming just a name on the map againxxxBourth
5 +1going back to being a name on a mapxxx00000000
4 +1in the mirror, the town receded into the distance, once morexxxCMJ_Trans
4returning to the existence of a mere name on a mapRHELLER
3possibility
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
becoming again a name on a map


Explanation:
A suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-06 07:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add \"just\": becoming again just a name on a map, for greater effect.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx00000000: I strongly disagree with adding "just" for greater effect. If the author had wanted "greater effect", he could have inserted something similar in French.
55 mins
  -> I agree with your remark, checking first with the author would be required.

agree  xxxBourth: Sorry, didn't see your "just" - I definitely agree!
1 hr
  -> Glad to see you also feel "just" would be in place here.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 hrs

agree  roneill: I think "just" is very natural in English
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, I myself felt the sentence claims for it.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
going back to being a name on a map


Explanation:
the city was moving away in the rear window, going back to being a name on a map

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: rear-view mirror, literally, not rear window
1 hr

agree  nordiste
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
becoming just a name on the map again


Explanation:
becoming nothing more than a name on the map again

becoming just a dot on the map again

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 09:25:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No need to check with the author about replacing the indefinite article with the definite, IMO ;-)

Maybe the town had a name like \"Tours\", \"Rennes\", and the author was playing with words (noun, name): better check!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the mirror, the town receded into the distance, once more


Explanation:
becoming a (place) name on the map

or once more becoming nothing more than a dot on the map

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 10:04:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mere dot on the map (Not a literal translation but....)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returning to the existence of a mere name on a map


Explanation:
the town grew distant in the rear-view mirror, returning to the existence of a mere name on a map, and I still heard the sounds in my heart

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
possibility


Explanation:
the town was getting/growing more and more distant in the rear(view) mirror to find itself just a name on a map again.
or

to become

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108