KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

qu'il n'est pas non plus du côté de la sexualité

English translation: nor does it relate to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu'il n'est pas non plus du côté de
English translation:nor does it relate to
Entered by: Parrot

10:59 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: qu'il n'est pas non plus du côté de la sexualité
Je sais que l'amour n'a rien a voir avec la sentimentalite qui traine dans les chansons et qu'il n'est pas non plus du cote de la sexualite dont le monde fait sa marchandise premiere - celle qui permet de vendre toutes les autres.
laurawheeler
France
nor does it relate to the sexuality that the world
Explanation:
has made its prime merchandise...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4nor is it that kind of sexuality...
Tony M
5...nor is it related to the kind of sexuality peddled worldwide...Azure
4 +1nor is it mixed up with the type of sex(uality) peddled by society
William Stein
4and it is neither related to sexuality...
Jacques Saleh
4nor is it akin to that model of sexualityagtranslat
4nor does it relate to the sexuality that the world
Parrot
5 -1Appreciative tie with
Haim Kadman
5 -1and that it is not either on the sexual side that the world is eager to sell first...
Yuri Smirnov
3(love) .. does not belong to the merchant sex undertones, a primer for trade
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and that it is not either on the sexual side that the world is eager to sell first...


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Yuri, but I think you're a bit off the mark in a few places there
3 mins
  -> Which ones, please?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Appreciative tie with


Explanation:
It doesn't have even an appreciative tie with sexuality.

Haim Kadman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Haim, but I'd make the same comment to you as I made to Yuri. 'Une cravate reconnaissante' ?
58 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qu'il n'est pas non plus du cote de la sexualite
nor is it mixed up with the type of sex(uality) peddled by society


Explanation:
The French are always using highly abstract forms "sexualité" where English would use more concrete ones "sex". By the way, Laura, if you want to add accent aigu just type alt + 130 on the numeric keypad (num lock has to be on)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qu'il n'est pas non plus du cote de la sexualite
nor does it relate to the sexuality that the world


Explanation:
has made its prime merchandise...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Many thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qu'il n'est pas non plus du cote de la sexualite
(love) .. does not belong to the merchant sex undertones, a primer for trade


Explanation:
would drop literal, too awkward, now let's go synonym dico and imagination
"does not pertake (OK a bit very much GB) of commercial sexual appeal"
"is alien to show-case sex staged love"
"will never be encased in (will always get loose from) sexy commercial trends"
and a comment to Richard, is right on the base facts accents and so on, mais avec un peu de bonne volonté moi j'arrive à lire très bien et je souhaiterais que jamais on ne fasse des cours de morale à nos copains, si on ne nous a pas mis accents, c'est qu'il devait y avoir une bonne raison bête et concrète... un petit peu d'indulgence ça aide à vivre... moi les gens qui se foutent de nous, je kill, mais qqn qu'a des pbs de claviers pour une fois, ça me gêne pas, (si c'est pas systématique bien sûr!!!) oh là là si vous étiez sous 2 m d'eau comme nous ici, vous ne vous énnerveriez pas pour un pauvre accent...
-:)


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'd like to return the compliment with a full 'agree', but I'm not sure I am TOTALLY in agreement, so I'll just say that I like your approach so far... Désolé pour l'eau ; ici on a été épargné !
17 mins
  -> neutral is the spice of normal pro life!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qu'il n'est pas non plus du cote de la sexualite
nor is it that kind of sexuality...


Explanation:
... that is so universally peddled


Not quite right, I know, but perhaps that'll give you some ideas to be working with.

I think the idea of 'première marchandise' is going to be quite crucial to get right here...

Good luck!

(And apologies to Yuri for my rather terse peer comment --- not meant unkindly, but difficult to express oneself subtly when typing on-line!) :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2003-12-06 12:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Yuri:

First, I don\'t think it\'s OK to say \'not either\' --- I\'m not SURE of my ground here, but I can\'t think of a single instance in English where this works.

Second, I believe you have misinterpreted \'première marchandise\' --- inamsuch as I don\'t read it as being \'something you sell first\', but rather \'the leading OR top-selling product\' --- or here, as I have tried to suggest, that which is THRUST UPON US as such.

Thridly, I am wary of sticking too literally to the French \'côté\' as \'side\' here --- it sits uncomfortably to my ears in this sort of context. The French love their \'au niveau de...\', \'sur le plan de...\', \'du côté de..\' and other similar expressions, but I personally find them best worked round in English to avoid following them too literally.

Hope that\'s a bit of help, Yuri!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2003-12-06 14:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for CJ:

Oh yes indeed! How I wish there was a 4th category for peer comments! Something along the lines of \"Unlimited space for rambling and equivocating comments from verbose people like Dusty\" !!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2003-12-06 15:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I would concur in general with William\'s observation that the French often use an abstract like \'sexualité\' where we might be more direct, here I feel that maybe \'sexuality\' IS called for, even in English; my feeling is that here we are talking more about the \'quality\' of the \'amour\' (neither \'sentimental\' nor \'sexual\'), and the comparison of these two poles feels more comfortable to me like this. Just a personal opinion...

I feel so flattered being described as \'smooth\' by Jane! Though ever so slightly uneasy too... :-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: comme d'hab quand tu nous fait le plaisr de venir nous retrouver, moi je trouve que c'est super mais as no vile flattery am going to have another go!!! -:)
1 hr
  -> Merci pour le compliment, CJ ! The pleasure is all mine... (though none of the kinds referred to above!)

agree  writeaway: like the use of 'peddled'. great verb for the context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, W/A!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES SMOOTH
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  sktrans: nice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, SKT!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and it is neither related to sexuality...


Explanation:

:)

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qu'il n'est pas non plus du côté de la sexualité
nor is it akin to that model of sexuality


Explanation:
One suggestion more:

…nor is it akin to that model of sexuality the world has turned into a foot in the door product, the one that allows selling all the rest.


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...nor is it related to the kind of sexuality peddled worldwide...


Explanation:
I think the author is trying to establish an idea of relation (or in this case non relation).

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8