KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

je me suis quitté un peu partout

English translation: I got away from my old self


11:08 Dec 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: je me suis quitté un peu partout
Je me suis quitte un peu partout, dans les chambres de Dijon, ou, pour mes etudes, je veillais sur des livres enchanteurs, et sur les chemins de campagne de Saint-Sernin, où j'ecoutais G. rire et parler, en regardant voler au-dessus d'un etang les aigrettes des fleurs de pissenlit.
laurawheeler
France
English translation:I got away from my old self
Explanation:
It literally means "I left myself, stepped out of my old personality":

[PDF] *Voix et images 83
... Et pendant tout ce temps, je me suis oublié, je me suis quitté ! « Je» n’existais plus. Je n’avais plus à me supporter moi-même. ...
www.erudit.org/revue/vi/2003/v/n83/006594ar.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-06 11:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the last bit:
Everything I did freed me a little more from my old self
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I got away from my old self
William Stein
3 +3kept flying away from myself or even floating away from myself
cjohnstone
5I was getting bored with everything
Haim Kadman
4 +1there's a problem Laura
Claudia Iglesias
5I have been departing (with him) little-by-little everywhere...
Yuri Smirnov
4I left some of myself everywhere I have been
lien
3I took off...
Jacques Saleh
3 -1I lost myself a littleChris Hughes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I was getting bored with everything


Explanation:
That's the meaning of that word in that context.

Haim Kadman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: everything that follows in the sentence is positve: "enchanteur", etc.
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I have been departing (with him) little-by-little everywhere...


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: if you do not mind toom uch (if you do -:) to be forgiven) departing is too definitive and tragic for what we need here
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
je me suis quitté un peu partout
I got away from my old self


Explanation:
It literally means "I left myself, stepped out of my old personality":

[PDF] *Voix et images 83
... Et pendant tout ce temps, je me suis oublié, je me suis quitté ! « Je» n’existais plus. Je n’avais plus à me supporter moi-même. ...
www.erudit.org/revue/vi/2003/v/n83/006594ar.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-06 11:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the last bit:
Everything I did freed me a little more from my old self

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Aussuming there's an acute over the "e".... Otherrwise it's nonsense.
3 mins
  -> Right, that

agree  Chris Hughes: I think you could also use to lose oneself.
27 mins
  -> It depends on the emphasis of the overall text (which it would be nice to know, of course).

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Richard, the acute over the "e" is obvious and the asker's keyboard is unable to produce one.
1 hr
  -> but they could use alt + 130 on the numeric keypad (I wish I knew all the other codes)

agree  roneill: Here's a link for the diacritical marks you need. http://www.rollintl.com/roll/typechar.htm
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, now all I need to do is memorize all 9 zillion!

agree  Azure
11 hrs

agree  xxxIanW
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je me suis quitte un peu partout
there's a problem Laura


Explanation:
I've never heard the expression "se quitter" when there's only one person. It's used to leave someone else, not myself. I'd think of a typo or a wrong transcription.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: moi non plus Claudia, se quitter soi-même piges pas trop.. poetic licence maybe
10 mins

disagree  Chris Hughes: I think you need to check that again
15 mins

agree  Francis MARC: tout à fait obscur, sauf s'il plane ou sort de son corps ;-)
3 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I lost myself a little


Explanation:
It means literally to get rid of something.
http://www.atlasagaricus.co.jp/french/f07.html
"Je me suis quitté deux problèmes d'un seul coup, je suis très heureux."

In your translation it is intended as figurative

Chris Hughes
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Iglesias: la référence est un site japonais traduit vers le français. On se débarrase d'un problème, on ne se le quitte pas.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
je me suis quitte un peu partout
kept flying away from myself or even floating away from myself


Explanation:
a go in the poetic licence register... would put in just that if were my job all I can say for what it's worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-06 11:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an idea there again for what is worth... my answer and others\' lack the \"bit by bit\", \"ever a bit more\", simply \"gradually\" my second thought being that it was a very progressive process, almost \"one feather at a time\" \"a tiny bit everyday\"... bref t\'as sûrement compris ce que je veux dire même si je le dis mal j\'ai excuses inondations terribles ici (Arles, Provence) alors mon idée de kept est pas meilleure que celle des copains, faut trouver l\'idée que une plume part à chaque fois, espère que tu auras compris, pas clair mon truc, but peers (and only the best) do guess whatever a colleague tried to say
-:) catherine

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yes, the "kept on" corresponds to the "un peu partout" although the former is a verbal phrase and the French are adverbs...right track methinks
2 hrs
  -> methinks you comment is sweet!!! -:)

agree  writeaway: nice
3 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES...it makes sense!!!
3 hrs
  -> if you say so Jane, i feel good and no irony, mean it -:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I took off...


Explanation:
or: I sloughed off my old self

perhaps

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je me suis quitté un peu partout
I left some of myself everywhere I have been


Explanation:
Je comprend qu'il a laisse un peu de lui-meme dans tous les endroits ou il est passe, que ces endroits font maintenant partie de lui.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-07 04:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pas tellement les endroits, les souvenirs associes a ces endroits.

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80