KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

La pléiade

English translation: la Pléiade


10:27 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / biblio-
French term or phrase: La pléiade
I have figured out that this term implies a collection or 'work' of literature - can anyone offer an English equivalent?
Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
English translation:la Pléiade
Explanation:
Name of a collection of anthologies published by Gallimard, if that is the context.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
This expression evidently has many connotations. However, this answer definitely denotes the context in which it was used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9la Pléiade
lenkl
4 +3The Pléiade Edition
Aurélie DANIEL
4 +1constellationxxxIanW
4The (French) Pléiade series
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1the Pleiades
Jonathan MacKerron
1Just a further note on the "Bibliotheque de la Pléiade", its format and tradition
Christopher Crockett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La pléiade
constellation


Explanation:
I would suggestion "constellation":

"This course will familiarize students with the major periods and issues of German literature through the examination of a significant constellation of literary texts. In this course students will read, discuss, and analyze selected texts from all genres: prose, poetry, and drama."

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 234

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
La pléiade
the Pleiades


Explanation:
Hárrap Shorter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-08 10:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.paleani.it/astronomia/astroweb/aw_s.htm
for further confirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-08 10:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Britannica: \"in Greek mythology, the seven daughters of the Titan Atlas and the Oceanid Pleione: Maia,Electra, Taygete, Celaeno, Alcyone, Sterope, and Merope. They all fell in love with gods (except Merope, who loved a mortal) and were the mothers of gods.

The Pleiades eventually formed a constellation. One myth recounts that they all killed themselves out of grief over the death of their sisters, the Hyades. Another explains that after seven years of being pursued by Orion, a Boeotian giant, they were turned into stars by Zeus. Orion became a constellation, too, and continued to pursue the sisters across the sky. The faintest star of the Pleiades was thought to be either Merope, who was ashamed of loving a mortal, or Electra, grieving for Troy, her son\'s city.\"


Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: While this is perfectly correct, is anyone going to understand it. In a REALLY highbrow text, perhaps that would be OK, but I think it's asking a bit much of the reader.
3 mins
  -> not highbrow for any college graduate, or are we dealing with gradeschool dropouts here?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Or perhaps "The Pleiades" constellation, to make things easier for the reader. Mind me, but quite often I have to do exactly the same thing in Greek texts just to ensure any reader can learn something out from such a reference.
26 mins

disagree  Richard Benham: Almost certainly **not** a direct reference to the constellation: possibly to one of two schools of poets (Greek and French), or the publisher's imprint.
8 hrs

disagree  lien: c'est le nom d'une collection, ne pas traduire
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
La pléiade
la Pléiade


Explanation:
Name of a collection of anthologies published by Gallimard, if that is the context.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
This expression evidently has many connotations. However, this answer definitely denotes the context in which it was used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Yup.
3 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: That's the name of the collection --very good editions of classic works (and some histories,etc. especially written for the series), beautifully produced, excellently printed and bound, in a handy small octavo (or 16mo) format. A bit pricey, but worth it.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Excellent material for a translator's footnote (although I find the paper's too thin and the print too small)

agree  laurawheeler
3 hrs

agree  lindaellen
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of course
4 hrs

agree  Azure
6 hrs

agree  lien: yes, do not translate
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Pléiade Edition


Explanation:
En plus des acceptions ci-dessous, il existe une édition Bibliothèque de la Pléiade, plus souvent appelée "La Pléiade" prestigieuse et très célèbre (et très chère) en France. S'il s'agit de cette édition, je ne traduirais pas, et j'expliquerais de quoi il s'agit.

The Pléiade Edition of Nabokov's Complete Works
www.libraries.psu.edu/nabokov/pleiade.htm

Pour plus d'explications:
www.literarycritic.com/pleiade.htm

www.frencheuropean.com/French Books/ Editions%20de%20la%20Pleiade.htm



pléiade n. f.

1. Les Pléiades: dans la myth. gr., les sept filles d'Atlas et de Pléioné, métamorphosées en étoiles. 2. ASTRO Les Pléiades: groupe de sept étoiles dans la constellation du Taureau. 3. LITTER La Pléiade: groupe de sept poètes grecs d'Alexandrie (IIIe s. av. J.-C.). -- Groupe de sept poètes français de la Renaissance qui réunissait, autour de Ronsard et de J. du Bellay, J. Peletier, puis, à sa mort, Dorat, J.A. de Baïf, Pontus de Tyard, É. Jodelle, R. Belleau. 4. Groupe de personnes illustres ou remarquables. Une pléiade de vedettes.

http://www.francophonie.hachette-livre.fr/

Amic.

Aurélie DANIEL
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: This is also true. Can you not offer more context?
1 hr

neutral  Ewen Roth: yes, but I would keep the "La", as it is part of the name
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, published by Gallimard
3 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Exacte. The modern Gallimard series is named after the seven French poets in definition 3, who were named after the seven Greek poets, who were named after the constellation of seven stars, which was named after the seven daughters of Atlas. Simple.
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
La pléiade
Just a further note on the "Bibliotheque de la Pléiade", its format and tradition


Explanation:
Both linkl and Aurélie have the right answer, but linkl's response to my comment, "I find the paper's too thin and the print too small" might use a bit of historical perspective.

Though I don't have any direct information on it --from the publisher or the web or anywhere-- in my mind this collection continues a tradition which was very important in the history of printing and scholarship in Europe going back to the 16th century at least, and this accounts for the (now) unusual "format" (size and shape) of the series.

One of the major developments in the history of scholarship in Europe was the revolutionary transformation which the invention of printing brought about : for the first time books became *relatively* inexpensive and could be mass produced for a *much* larger market than had been possible during the period of manuscript production.

The "snowball" effect which this increased dissemination of knowledge had was profound.

In addition to the sacred texts which made up the earliest printed books, by the early 16th century some printers had recognized the vast market there was for "handy", well printed, well edited copies of --especially-- the authors of Classical Antiquity (Greece & Rome), and started producing small, pocket-sized, "16mo" editions, which, sure enough, sold like veritable hotcakes.

The earliest printer I know of who did this as a specialty was the Venetian, Aldus Manutius (died 1597), and his "Aldine Editions" were famous all over Europe. (He also "invented" italic type fonts, btw.)

The practice quickly spread to the other centers of Europe --most notably Holland-- and, by the middle of the 17th century there were litterally tens of thousands of books produced each year in these *relatively* cheap, small format editions.

I don't know whether or not the works of the original French "pléiade" poets appeared in such a format, but would not be surprised if they did.

In any event, the "look and feel" of the present Bibliotheque de la Pléiade series --which is made up almost entirely of works of high quality Literature and History-- is *very* reminiscent of those early scholarly books, and I'm reasonably sure it is not by accident.

Hence, the small format.

The paper *is* thin, but that's because many of the titles are "Oeuvres Completes" of various authors and run to many hundreds of pages.

The quality of that paper (which is very, very thin, but also opaque, such that the printing on one side of the leaf can't be seen on the other side) and also of the printing itself (very clear, legible type) is exceptionally high.

Even the flexible binding, which recalls the "limp vellum" bindings popular in the 15th-16 centuries.

That's my take on it, anyway.

</history rant

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 444

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La pléiade
The (French) Pléiade series


Explanation:
The New York Review of Books: Culture on the Market
... of the Roman Republic; the early Romantic poets wanted to ... can find only a few of its
books mixed in ... In France, the Pléiade series is heavily annotated, and is ...
www.nybooks.com/articles/16746 - 37k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The New York Review of Books: Every Man His Own Eckermann
... classics printed—like the French Pléiade series, you know. ... order to find out whether
the books were available ... enable a limited number of poets, novelists and ...
www.nybooks.com/articles/13744 - 43k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Marquis de Sade [ In Search of Lost Books ]
... fertilized many a writer's head: poets, narrators, artists ... to be found in numerless
books this side ... doubt the elegant and prestigious Pléiade series (but if ...
www.littere.com/lostbooks/engl/enbibliot1.shtm - 46k -


it was also a group of seven French poets (Renaissance) based on the name for a group of poets in Alexandria

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108