KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Le moment venu

English translation: In due course, he would take the floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le moment venu
English translation:In due course, he would take the floor
Entered by: laurawheeler

17:45 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Le moment venu
Le moment venu, il prendrait la parole pour célébrer les noces de l'ébénisterie et e l'informatique.

talking about an IT conference
laurawheeler
France
In due course, he would take the floor
Explanation:
the French seems to be in the conditional, a factor no-one has mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LATER HE WAS TO TAKE THE FLOOR TO CELEBRATE......

Out of context it is hard to be more specific, but I think this is the way you should be going, assuming it fits with the rest
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In due course, he would take the floorxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +2When the time comes,
William Stein
4 +2at the appropriate time/at the right momentKaren Tucker
5When the time comes, he will take the floor to praise theJane Lamb-Ruiz
4at the appointed timexxxTransflux
4When the moment arrived, he would...
Simona de Logu
3 +1at the right time
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When the time comes,


Explanation:
Or
At the appropriate time,

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at the appropriate time/at the right moment


Explanation:
it sounds as if he's waiting for the right moment, though I'd need more context.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: at the appropriate time would be my choice
7 mins

agree  toubabou: or when appropriate, he will
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When the time comes, he will take the floor to praise the


Explanation:
this is a timeline?
OR

At the right time or moment

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: prendrait=will? Jane!! ;-)
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When the moment arrived, he would...


Explanation:
my suggestion

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In due course, he would take the floor


Explanation:
the French seems to be in the conditional, a factor no-one has mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LATER HE WAS TO TAKE THE FLOOR TO CELEBRATE......

Out of context it is hard to be more specific, but I think this is the way you should be going, assuming it fits with the rest

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
6 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Evening Chris - yes, I like "in due course". (Sounds like a line from "Yes Minister" - "in due course, at the appropriate juncture, in the fullness of time ...")
17 mins

agree  Richard Benham: It is conditional, w/o context one can't be sure: "If the time came,..." "When the time came, he was to...", etc.
47 mins

agree  roneill: When the time was right, he would....
1 hr

agree  Pascale Dahan
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the right time


Explanation:
african news 06-13-2002 - B
... Nous organiserons nos propres élections le moment venu”, prévient le SCNC. ... it added, would organise their «own elections at the right time», while those ...
www.peacelink.it/anb-bia/week_2k2/020613b.htm - 34k -
kly anb06132.txt #7


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the appointed time


Explanation:
There was probably a schedule

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215