KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Une lettre de L. irradiait d'une intelligence plus sûre

English translation: One letter from L. shone with more confident intelligence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Une lettre de L. irradiait d'une intelligence plus sûre
English translation:One letter from L. shone with more confident intelligence
Entered by: laurawheeler

20:23 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Une lettre de L. irradiait d'une intelligence plus sûre
... que tous les songes des mystiques.

The author is writing about things which bring him happiness.
laurawheeler
France
One letter from L. shone with more confident intelligence
Explanation:
or
radiated though I really don't like that




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

than the dreams of any mystic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: than the dreams of mystics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus sure= the writer L. is more confident of her intelligence

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
It's perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4One letter from L. shone with more confident intelligenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +3One of L's letters radiated an intelligence more convincing than any mystic's vision.
William Stein
3 +1A letter from L beamed a more sure footed intelligence
Abdellatif Bouhid
3A letter from L radiated a sounder intelligence than all the mystics' dreams
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
One letter from L. shone with more confident intelligence


Explanation:
or
radiated though I really don't like that




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

than the dreams of any mystic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: than the dreams of mystics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 20:41:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus sure= the writer L. is more confident of her intelligence



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
It's perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: nice one, I don't think a letter radiates :-)
32 mins
  -> Thanx Rita..

agree  BOB DE DENUS
32 mins
  -> Do you live in Australia?? :)

agree  writeaway
41 mins

agree  sktrans
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Une lettre de L. irradiait d'une intelligence plus sûre
One of L's letters radiated an intelligence more convincing than any mystic's vision.


Explanation:
A bit of an interepretation, but it's hard to say without more context

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Something like that....
9 mins
  -> Cheers, matey!

agree  Laurel Porter: I definitely like "more convincing" here
25 mins

agree  Azure
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une lettre de L. irradiait d'une intelligence plus sûre
A letter from L beamed a more sure footed intelligence


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a letter can't beam with something..sorry; a person beams WITH X.
27 mins
  -> but its words certainly could

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une lettre de L. irradiait d'une intelligence plus sûre
A letter from L radiated a sounder intelligence than all the mystics' dreams


Explanation:
intelligence more sound than

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108