KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

la dépouille d'une parole sans vérité

English translation: the carcase of an utterance stripped of truth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la dépouille d'une parole sans vérité
English translation:the carcase of an utterance stripped of truth
Entered by: laurawheeler

13:13 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: la dépouille d'une parole sans vérité
I., quand il parle de lui, ne regarde pas son interlocuteur en face. Ses yeux s'enfuient de tous côtés comme une armée en déroute abandonnant à l'ennemi la dépouille d'une parole sans vérité.
laurawheeler
France
the carcase of an utterance stripped of truth
Explanation:
A bit of licence here, but a carcase of an utterance (or of words) without truth sounds a bit lame in English.

Carcases are often stripped of things (e.g. flesh) by scavengers such as ravens, vultures, hyenas, ants, etc.

Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the empty shell of a truthless word
irat56
5 +1the empty remains of truthJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the spoils of lies / rotting carcases of untruthsxxxBourth
4 +1the carcase of an utterance stripped of truth
Richard Benham
4like an empty skin devoid of truth
William Stein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la dépouille d'une parole sans vérité
the empty shell of a truthless word


Explanation:
or "a word without sincerity"

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  sktrans
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Juan Jacob: I like that. Very good.
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the empty remains of truth


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:29:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, that was wrong. Too fast off the trigger!


HERE

the remains of words without truth.

hollowed out words without truth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

remains of truthless words...

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a or the shell of truthless words


parole is speech but here it would be WORDS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 13:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a carcass of truthless words


a carcass of false words

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: like empty remains
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the carcase of an utterance stripped of truth


Explanation:
A bit of licence here, but a carcase of an utterance (or of words) without truth sounds a bit lame in English.

Carcases are often stripped of things (e.g. flesh) by scavengers such as ravens, vultures, hyenas, ants, etc.



Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, I think you need the "military" image here: "rotting carcases ot truthless words"
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la dépouille d'une parole sans vérité
like an empty skin devoid of truth


Explanation:
"Dépouille" literally means skin, especially the kind of snake skin that is sloughed off. I think that works particularly well here, since the idea is that the snake (like the army) escapes will leaving only its old skin behind. The metaphorical implication is that the speaker reveals his former self without revealing his true, present self, because he has changed over time.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the spoils of lies / rotting carcases of untruths


Explanation:
Your question may have been motivated by the less common meaning of dépouille (usually plural), the one similar to its English meaning, the spoils of war, booty. But I don't think that is the intended image here, 1) because the singular is used, and 2) untruths hardly constitute booty (whereas truths undoubtedly would!).

So I think you have to go with the "dépouille mortelle" image, which also ties in with the image of warfare. Personally, I'd add "rotting" to accentuate the contempt felt for lies.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679