KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

sur la ban

English translation: that's not French, or a typo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur la ban
English translation:that's not French, or a typo
Entered by: William Stein

17:00 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: sur la ban
Is anybody familiar with this expression?:

Ashley (toujours énervée, sur la ban): Il m'a posé un lapin ! Il commence vraiment à me gonfler ton frère
William Stein
Costa Rica
that's not French, or a typo
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit Roro has bannette, a berth.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Right, it was a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that's not French, or a typoxxxsarahl
5sur le bancJane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +2could it be a typo?RHELLER
3 -1Base Aéronavale
Richard Benham
1in the distance, on his way outxxxTransflux
1sitting on the awning/canopy (?)xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could it be a typo?


Explanation:
banc?
bande?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  lien: pas francais
9 hrs
  -> merci lien :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that's not French, or a typo


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:16:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit Roro has bannette, a berth.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Right, it was a typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sur le ban, ça existe!
1 hr

neutral  Richard Benham: "sur le ban" has existed since the Middle Ages, but this is "sur la ban".
1 hr

agree  lien: typo, mais meme comme ca on ne peut pas deviner du tout. Sur la bande-son ? Mais ils y sont depuis le debut sur la bande-son.
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sur le banc


Explanation:
ON THE BENCH, William, on the bench

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are stage directions, right? OR script directions, right?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

sur la BANDE

you can hear her but you can\'t see her....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the bande could be part of the screen

it would help to know if this is video

sur la bande; would be ON the SCREEN, maybe

again with no context....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la bande-son
sur la bande désinée [not likely]

probably neither but you never know. The directions are usually in caps as in:

EXT. NUIT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JEESS

I FOU ND IT!!!!

LOOK from a glossary on VIDEOS

Il peut arrivé que une des personnes d\'un chan peut se comporter de maniére a que un des opérateurs du chan le kick voir le ban. Quand quelqu\'un se fait kiker, il est viré du chan mais, à tout moment peut revenir. Le ban c\'est exactement la méme chose sauf qu\'il ne peut plus revenir.

Be right back with the site!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUR LE BAN: from: www.games-fed.com/index.php?op=lexique&cat=IRC - 22k - Cached -

back with CHAN in a minute and then we can all translate, boys and girls!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:17:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chan:
chan abbréviation de channel IRC

SO, now we gotta find out how to say that in English.

FINAL: In other words, your character has been banned...kicked off...or out of the game.......

there it is folks, it does exist and it\'s a specialty term and it just shows how you have to be careful not to say that something doesn\'t exist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here;s another video glssary to help you too

www.onlinegamer-fr.com/article104.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:23:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMMENT:

when you are banned from playing you are in effect \"on the bench\" so my inclination was right.

I admit I don\'t know exactly how to say that in video speak in English but at least it shows one must hang in there with these things.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Richard
The site is not illerate. Wake up to the real world. Kids speak differently from adults and this is prima facie evidence of that and that there\'s a jargon we don\'t know and that silly rules of grammar DEFINITELY DON\'T APPLY to slang and video jargon.

And it\'s the answer to William\'s question I can now say because I figured it out, processorially...because that\'s what translation is a process...Good day to you!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:27:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faut pas se mettre sur le ban, mon pote. :)

See, like that. I have already adopted it into my vocabularrrry....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 19:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Richard:
You are taking everything out of context. There are degrees of everything. Why can\'t you grasp that? The context here is the jargon-laden world of video games, of which neither you nor I are a part. Period. Illiteracy, standards etc. has NOTHING to do with this. My standards by the way are just about the highest, most snobbish and most excruciating that I can imagine BUT I limit my linguistic expectations to those who are expected to make silk purse out of sow\'s ear...not to situations where another discourse, another set of rules, another way of looking at the world is called for. The expression in video games turns out to have been \'\'sur LE ban\" and I have found TWO sites to prove it. Grammatical excoriations aside, why don\'t you just admit that you were stumped by this one and that someone else found the answer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 19:52:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PURSES SOWS\' EARS...plural

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTransflux: I'm not sure the gender could be wrong as well
5 mins
  -> It's script or theatre directions IN THE TEXT. sur la banalité is not remotely suggested. [annoyed, still sitting] that's a theatre direction in script or playwriting.

neutral  David Sirett: la banquette, more likely
12 mins
  -> nope, see my find above

neutral  Richard Benham: This "ban" is used first as a verb and then as a (masculine) noun. It is just the English word "ban". The site could hardly be called "French" anyway.
1 hr
  -> Live and learn like me Richard. The video expression is: "sur le ban" and please read those video glossaries...SUR LE BAN

neutral  lien: ???? Are you all right, Jane ?
4 hrs

disagree  toubabou: nothing here makes sense in French and in the context!!!
1 day 4 hrs

agree  writeaway: 3 normal pro comments, 2 personally insulting-thought that wasn't allowed......
6 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Base Aéronavale


Explanation:
Sorry. A flippant suggestion. Googling reveals 3 sources of "sur la ban":

(1) the above,

(2) gratuitous hyphenation: "sur la ban-quise", etc., and

(3) as a blunder for "sur le ban".

My suspicion is that it is a recently coined colloquialism.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 17:55:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have you considered something to do with rhythm? It\'s a long shot, but I am thinking of \"ban\" in the sense of rhythmic clapping (again, it\'s masculine, but there are quite a few Google hits for \"la ban\" which should obviously be \"le ban\"). Could she be \"talking to the beat\", like a rapper, only presumably slower?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To JLR: Hi Rambo. The site is illiterate because the author can\'t spell (that\'s what illiterate means). In fact, apart from the eccentric vocabulary, the grammar is fairly standard, if you regard the spelling as phonetic. \"Il peut arrivé\" is perfectly standard French, except it should be \"arriver\". If people want to adopt \"kick\" as a verb, that\'s fine, but they can be consistent about it. Instead we have \"kick\" (3rd person singular present, no ending) and then \"kiker\" (infinitive with standard infinitive ending, but what happened to the \"c\"?). Etc.

Actually, I think your view of young people is somewhat pessimistic, if you think this is the new standard. Many of them can spell quite well. I exchance emails with a fair few, and their spelling ranges from atrocious to about as good as any middle-aged schoolteacher\'s. I think there always was a degree of stratification in literacy skills, even more among Francophones than among Anglophones, because French spelling is even more complicated and capricious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 18:41:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I forgot. The character makes heavy use of colloquialisms, but it is not usual for scriptwriters to include them in stage directions.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: not a colloquialism, as of last week, nobody used the phrase in France!
3 mins
  -> Well, you never know. The French are always inventing new colloquialisms because of the paucity of their standard language. Besides, the text could have been written **two** weeks ago!

neutral  Emérentienne: yes Sarah, but that was last week, l'argot évolue vite...
11 mins
  -> Chi lo sa?

neutral  xxxWayne Sutton: tried it on my three teenage daughters (French) and didn't get any "hits"
29 mins
  -> OK, it was only one suggestion among several.

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO, see m y note
42 mins
  -> I've seen it. You've found an illiterate site where the English word "ban" is used as a (masculine) noun and a verb meaning "ban". Admittedly "ban" has a similar sense in "real" French, but the verb would be "bannir".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sitting on the awning/canopy (?)


Explanation:
banne - toile de bâche tendue pour garantir les marchandises ou les clients des intempéries [Lexis].

After all, in a video game, anything is possible! :-)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is really scraping the bottom of the barrel--going to the in-made, as our German friends would have it.
9 hrs
  -> Need I have said "Sorry. A flippant suggestion"?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in the distance, on his way out


Explanation:
assuming for a moment that it is a typo, perhaps it means the voiceover should be in the distance and annoyed



xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215