KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

Josh nous a claqué dans les pattes

English translation: Josh (just) died on us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Josh nous a claqué dans les pattes
English translation:Josh (just) died on us
Entered by: William Stein

19:43 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: Josh nous a claqué dans les pattes
This is what a teenager says after his friend Josh is killed by a falling elevator (because they forgot to set the safety device).
William Stein
Costa Rica
Josh (just) died on us
Explanation:
Plans of a Madman(01)
... He chose both. "So he died on us. He was supposed to live! Save the world, be our
conquering hero! I was supposed to make up him; he was supposed to change. ...
www.thedarkarts.org/authors/achandler/PAM01.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Distant Worlds.net
... hadn’t failed so quickly. We had to scramble to find you, you see,
when he died on us rather unexpectedly. But, by then, Dathan ...
www.distantworlds.net/viewstory.asp?ID=87 - 28k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-11 02:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Josh just croaked on us
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks y'all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Josh (just) died on us
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +4Josh had to go and die on us.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Josh died, and there was nothing we could do to help himxxxsarahl
4 +1Josh has bought it!
irat56
3 +1Josh blew up in ours paws
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 +1Josh has snuffed itxxxTransflux


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Josh had to go and die on us.


Explanation:
Josh kicked the bucket on us.

Re the second choice: I really don't know if the expression is still used. Does it sound old-fashioned?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: I'd go with your first suggestion, Jane - "to kick the bucket" is still used, but "Josh kicked the bucket on us" might be misinterpreted
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Hi, Jane."He had to go and die on us" is just great!
29 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: nice - "kick the bucket" is still used, but very folksy tongue-in-cheek, and not by kids
31 mins

neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: it's really funny as kicked the bucket is an idiom and can't go with "on us"
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: :-)
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Best so far. Pity none of us seem to know current slang for "die"!
3 hrs

disagree  toubabou: "had to go" adds nothing to the context, as far as I am concerned, we never HAVE to go, we just go
1 day 1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Josh nous a claqué dans les pattes
Josh has bought it!


Explanation:
Perhaps old-fashioned too!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: c'est une expression d'Angleterre ?
1 hr
  -> Bien sûr! Autrement je ne l'aurais pas suggérée!

neutral  xxxBourth: British I think, and very WWI, by Jove. What do you say, Algie, old chap? Signed: Biggles
3 hrs
  -> Absolutely! The given expression is also...very old!

agree  PB Trans: as in "bought the farm"? An oldie but a goodie. Check out this great link: http://www.writersblock.ca/fall1996/origins.htm
17 hrs
  -> Tout à fait!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Josh died, and there was nothing we could do to help him


Explanation:
the phrase is old-fashioned.
claquer = die
dans les pattes= we were there but we were unable to help.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: les pattes = les mains aussi, en bon francais Josh est mort dans nos bras
3 hrs
  -> registre différent !

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: not exactly"Josh est mort dans nos bras"could be because or we have been there.Dans nos bras is very literal...
4 hrs
  -> lien is a native speaker, you should learn from her.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Josh nous a claqué dans les pattes
Josh (just) died on us


Explanation:
Plans of a Madman(01)
... He chose both. "So he died on us. He was supposed to live! Save the world, be our
conquering hero! I was supposed to make up him; he was supposed to change. ...
www.thedarkarts.org/authors/achandler/PAM01.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Distant Worlds.net
... hadn’t failed so quickly. We had to scramble to find you, you see,
when he died on us rather unexpectedly. But, by then, Dathan ...
www.distantworlds.net/viewstory.asp?ID=87 - 28k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-11 02:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Josh just croaked on us

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks y'all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
38 mins

agree  xxxBourth: simplest is best, so far
1 hr

agree  sktrans
1 hr

agree  PB Trans: Josh just up and died on us
1 hr
  -> merci bien - I did not know the expression

agree  lien: the best
2 hrs

agree  Karen Tucker: another option: Josh up and died on us (from the US South, I believe)
3 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Richard Benham: or "**has** just died on us"
5 hrs

agree  irat56
7 hrs
  -> merci et aux autres

agree  CHE124: or : Josh dropped dead at our feet
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Josh has snuffed it


Explanation:
\

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: Monty Python’s famous “Parrot Sketch” utilises English euphemisms concerning death, e.g. “it’s snuffed it”http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:RCiQVXXqZ4wJ:www.robibra...
49 mins
  -> thanks Yolanta

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Josh nous a claqué dans les pattes
Josh blew up in ours paws


Explanation:

Josh slapped us in the paws
Josh Kick the bucket because of us
Josh conk out


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-11 13:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Pina,typo- \"use it\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-11 14:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Josh popped its clogs

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: how long you learns english?
6 mins
  -> long enogh to know that grammatical wrong to say"how long you learns ":))

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: That is really funny...Josh slapped us in the paws.....we are all dogs? :)
17 mins
  -> long enogh to know that grammatical wrong to say"how long you learns ":))

neutral  lien: maybe in english but you don't have a clue about french slang
4 hrs
  -> any ideas about french slang???

neutral  PB Trans: "Slapped..." makes no sense. "Conk out" can be used for "died" but it is very rare. It usually refers to a machine, or if it is a person, it usually means "fell asleep" (in the sense of "exhausted"). "Kick" is ok but it is "kickED"
16 hrs
  -> yes,kicked,agree.Conk out is for a machine,I was just wondering if we can used here

agree  xxxTransflux: all the suggestions are brilliant and super correct. You must be a native speaker!
17 hrs
  -> tks,Endymion.I'm not and you can see the reaction of the natives :)))