KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

malgré le merveilleux

English translation: though it was marvelous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:malgré le merveilleux
English translation:though it was marvelous
Entered by: laurawheeler

15:13 Dec 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: malgré le merveilleux
Si je n'ai pas acheté ce tableau, c'est peut-être parce que malgré le merveilleux il y flottait un air légèrement oppressant.

- talking about a painting for sale
laurawheeler
France
though it was marvelous
Explanation:
"marvelous" covers the same range of meanings (fantastic + supernatural + wonderful)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7though it was marvelous
William Stein
3 +3in spite of its enchanting qualityDiane Ferland
5despite its beauty
NancyLynn
5the wonder
denardis
4despite the fantastic aspectJH Trads
2 +1in spite of what I found marvellous (etc.) about it,...
Tony M


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
malgré le merveilleux
though it was marvelous


Explanation:
"marvelous" covers the same range of meanings (fantastic + supernatural + wonderful)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Hey Bill
0 min
  -> G'moaning

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: jeez do I hate the word marvelous, almost as much as tremendous.../your translation was fine, the original sucked
5 mins
  -> with agrees like that, who needs disagrees?

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
10 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
16 mins

agree  sktrans
29 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
46 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite the fantastic aspect


Explanation:
or: wonderful aspect

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the wonder


Explanation:
ref. Cassell's

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Really doesn't fit here
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malgré le merveilleux
despite its beauty


Explanation:
a certain oppressiveness pervaded it

ah, just another way of putting it

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in spite of its enchanting quality


Explanation:
just a guess

Diane Ferland
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes
15 mins

agree  sktrans
16 mins

neutral  Tony M: I don't quite see 'enchanting' working alongside 'oppressive'?
26 mins

agree  writeaway: good guess ;-)
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malgré le merveilleux
in spite of what I found marvellous (etc.) about it,...


Explanation:
Just wondered if that mightn't open some other options for wording...?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, ZIL!

neutral  writeaway: just wondering-how does marvellous work with oppressive?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A! Well, I guess one can marvel at something even though it is oppressive; in any case, it only works as well or as badly as the original... Presumably the author knew why s/he chose that word.... I just don't like over-interpretation!