KudoZ home » French to English » Art/Literary

imper mastique

English translation: putty-coloured or beige-grey mac or light-beige or beige-gray raincoat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:imper mastique
English translation:putty-coloured or beige-grey mac or light-beige or beige-gray raincoat
Entered by: David Vaughn

07:48 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
French term or phrase: imper mastique
"imper mastique" - this is simply a description of a costume in a play, occuring in a newspaper article. There may be a reference to Beckett. A typo is not impossible.
David Vaughn
putty-coloured or beige-grey mac or light-beige or beige-gray raincoat
Explanation:
putty-colored or beige gray depending on English :-)

putty color also works for Macs and PCs :-)

pourpre.com - chroma - dictionnaire alphabétique des noms de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... mastic. Beige clair à jaune grisâtre. Couleur du mastic de vitrier. Invariable.
Fait partie du champ de couleur jaune. RVB, B3B191**. Teinte, 57°. Saturation, 13%. ...
www.pourpre.com/chroma/dica.php?fiche=mastic
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
I actually came up with putty colored before it showed up here. I figure it best retains the ambiguity of the French "color" - is it grey or greenish or what?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mastic color raincoat
Francis MARC
4 +3putty-coloured or beige-grey mac or light-beige or beige-gray raincoat
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +1off-white raincoat
irat56


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mastic color raincoat


Explanation:
a sort of grey/yellow/green colour

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks - this answer actually got me to "putty-colored" myself

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
8 mins

agree  Emérentienne: utilisé en adjectif pour une couleur, le Larousse indique beige clair
53 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: comme Colombo !
4 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Columbo is exactly what it makes me think of too. The flasher's mac.
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks - this answer actually got me to "putty-colored" myself

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-white raincoat


Explanation:
ROBERT.
Attention, en français "mastic" et non "mastique" (to chew!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 380
Grading comment
This is probably the most English sounding reponse, but I decided to keep closer to the vo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
11 hrs
  -> Merci!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is probably the most English sounding reponse, but I decided to keep closer to the vo

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
putty-coloured or beige-grey mac or light-beige or beige-gray raincoat


Explanation:
putty-colored or beige gray depending on English :-)

putty color also works for Macs and PCs :-)

pourpre.com - chroma - dictionnaire alphabétique des noms de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... mastic. Beige clair à jaune grisâtre. Couleur du mastic de vitrier. Invariable.
Fait partie du champ de couleur jaune. RVB, B3B191**. Teinte, 57°. Saturation, 13%. ...
www.pourpre.com/chroma/dica.php?fiche=mastic

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
I actually came up with putty colored before it showed up here. I figure it best retains the ambiguity of the French "color" - is it grey or greenish or what?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
28 mins
  -> pareillement :-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes putty-coloured is best; down with mastic in English. it don't work for a color
2 hrs
  -> merci - agreed indeed

agree  GILOU: yes
22 hrs